Half Life 2 Error

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by Akshay, Sep 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    I recently installed Half Life 2. However during d game play, I get foll. errors:

    Error 1:

    Node Graphics out of ... Rebuilding
    A.I Disabled

    or

    Error 2:

    I hav tried reinstalling. But I get d same error..

    Sm1 help me...

    PS: I tried searching half life 2 but got arnd 1000 matches at thinkdigit... So this post...
     
  2. abhijit_reddevil

    abhijit_reddevil Manchester United

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Is your HL2 CD or DVD priced Rs.1499 or Rs.100? I hope you get the drift. If it is the latter, then we cannot help you.:d
     
  3. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    Search the gamerz section , many have had this same problem and the solution has been posted already. Search before you post a query.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    @digitized

    Its my frndz original dvd....

    @Tarey

    If u c my PS, there r ovr 1000 threads relating to half life 2 here... So it will take lots n lots of time. So I have posted d query...
     
  5. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Error no. 1 Solution

    Just press the tlide (~) key and type in console "ai_disable 0" without the quotes.

    Error no. 2 Solution

    Don't Know !
     
  6. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    original??? i hv heard of these things in the steam hack of HL2

    4 node graph out of date...........u may need to patch the game
    4 ai being disabled, do what tech_mastermind has said.......

    for Error 2:
    wats ur gfx card?? check ur virtual memory settings
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    @stalker

    I use 915 mobo... I got rid of earlier errors. 2nd error occurs during stage change or game auto save...
     
  8. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    ^^ur Onboard gfx can be the problem..............
    bcoz some of my friends who hv 512 RAM with onboard 845 & 865 gfx get similar kind of memory errors with HL2

    >>is 915 supported by HL2??

    I had finished HL2 @ low settings on my older 32 mb TNT2 gfx card with no such problems!! shocking isnt it............:D
     
  9. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    How on Earth can you play with your friend's original DVD/CD? HL2 and Steam doesn't work that way. The error occurs 99.9% of the time on pirated titles alone. And no, you cannot take your friend's original DVD and install and start playing. Give us some credit, will ya?! Steam ties in one CD key to one account, even if you took your friend's disc, you will not be able to get beyond the "Enter product key" screen any which way.
     
  10. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I had also the pirated HL2 and it also gave similar errors. So there's no way out
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Find a way out... Thr is a patch 4it.. AI n NOD fix... So d error 1 solved completely...

    Error 2: It seems dat dis error occurs while auto game save.. So how do I disable auto save feature?

    Regardng originality, well I was under impression dat dvd was original. But it was a REAL LIKE copy... wit all sticker graphics as gud as d original one... So my fault...
     
  12. ctrl_alt_del

    ctrl_alt_del A Year Closer To Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Thats a reason enough to lock this thread.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page