Hacking Notepad

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by majig, Dec 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. majig

    majig New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Moran
    Hacking Notepad
    [By a novice for novice]

    (As pointed out by GNUrag ... I'v deleted the change in copyrighted information.)


    ....Well this has been done many times before!
    But I have given it my own twist(?).
    Hope you like it.

    Tools:………

    Resource Hacker and …. Notepad!

    Get resource hacker from November Digit CD/DVD. Notepad.exe file
    can be found in C:\windows and C:\windows\system folder.
    Copy one to desktop. First of all give it a new name like MyPad or something like that . Now

    open reshhacker and drag the renamed exe file into it.

    Change Icon: .........

    First the easyest one. Go to Icon Group. There is only one entry '2'. Expand

    it and select 1033. Right click on it and choose "Replace
    Resources". Now on the newly opened dialog box click on ‘Open file with
    new Icon’....and select the icon that you'll use as the Icon for "Mypad". You can save the file

    now and notice the changed Icon. (if you
    can't just refresh the desktop!)

    Change Name: ..........

    If you open the "Mypad" now you'll see that the name notepad is
    still shown in the Tital bar. To change that, in the Resource Hacker go
    to String Table#1 Select 1033 and you'll see
    Sevaral lines of strings on the right hand pane. Out of these lines
    numbered 5 and 9 are important. You might have understand by now that
    we need to change "Notepad" to "Mypad" or whatever the name you have
    chosen. You can also do that in line numbered 8 also (appears in
    dialogue box). Now hit the 'compile Script' button to compile. This will
    make title bar to show the new name.


    Change Menus: ..........

    What I always wanted was a quicker access to different options.
    As there is no option of toolbar in Notepad I made the menu bar into a
    Toolbar! To do that in Resource Hacker go to Menu#1.

    I’ve changed the entries to followings...


    1 MENU
    LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
    {
    MENUITEM "[&New]", 1
    MENUITEM "[&Open]", 2
    MENUITEM "[&Save]", 3
    MENUITEM "[&Find]", 21
    MENUITEM "[Fon&t]", 33
    POPUP "[&Option]"
    {
    MENUITEM "&Word Wrap", 32
    MENUITEM "&Status Bar", 27
    MENUITEM "Page Set&up", 5
    MENUITEM "&Print", 6
    MENUITEM "&Replace...\tCtrl+H", 23
    MENUITEM "&Go To...\tCtrl+G", 24
    }
    MENUITEM "[E&xit]", 7
    }

    As you can see apart from 'Option' no Popup menus will appear.
    (you might not like this but I’ve found it interesting)

    You can copy past from mine or you can experiment little bit yourself.
    (..be careful about the curly brackets.)

    After that don’t forget to compile it. Now save it and you are done!!

    A new looked notepad errrr.. Mypad.

    Final Tip: ...........

    Make Mypad work bit like sticky. Create a shortcut of MyPad. Now right click on shortcut

    and go to properties. There in the target box add the link to a blank text file.
    for example

    "c:\MyPad.exe" D:\Docs\notes.txt

    Thats it!

    Same can be done by creating shortcut of the textfile but that would not look cool (..............Ok that was pathetic :D )
     
  2. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I ve done it a long time ago tho that was really good 1.
     
  3. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    nice info there dude.....

    let me try it out someday soon

    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  4. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    Hey Nice info..bro......let me give it a try....... :lol: :lol:
     
  5. funkiguy_me

    funkiguy_me New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats something have already tried
     
  6. Prashray

    Prashray New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Locating....Locating....Access Denied!
    I tried it just two weeks back. :D
     
  7. hitesh_hg

    hitesh_hg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NCR
    this might seem a bit out of context but i have [rather had] heard that we can open any file in hex mode also using notepad...anybody knows how??

    Hitesh
     
  8. Ashis

    Ashis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Ha Ha Ha ...... Funny Isn't it!

    Try hacking Windows & Change Its Name To majig

    But Good Try....

    It is Inspiring. Keep It Up :p
     
  9. h4ck3r

    h4ck3r Guest

    Post something new...

    :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
    I DID THIS A YEAR BEFORE. SO TRY POSTING SOMETHING NEW
    :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:


    8) 8) 8) 8) 8) TILL THEN ITS H4CK3R
     
  10. OP
    OP
    majig

    majig New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Moran
    Hacking Notepad Part - 2

    Thanx.. for any one who liked my post. And a big Sorry for the rest.....

    Now I am going to write about what i did to the Dialog boxes.

    For this again Open MyPad(previously known as Notepad) in Resource Hacker. Go to Dialog-#NPENCODINGDIALOG. As you can see this dialog get attach to the OpenSave Dialog box.

    I don’t know about You but I have habits of saving files with dates
    and a bad one of forgetting Dates. So what I did was enter Date-Time right into the OpenSave Dialog box.

    For this First resize the Dialog box. You can do that using mouse and drag it. Just the way you do in any window. For the moment just drag downwards. Right click on the dialog box and select 'insert control'. In the newly opened Control box select "SysDateTimePic2". which is in the second row of controls, fourth from the right(Written Dec16 in blue). Right at the bottom of the control box there are see two panes. On the right pane you 'll see DTS_SHORTDATEFORMAT is selected. Change that to DTS_LONGDATEFORMAT and hit OK. Now in the dialog SysDateTime will
    appear in the dialog box. Resize it to the size of encoding combobox and drag it to the below combobox. See that distance between the combobox don’t get too big or too small. It would look ugly. Resize the dialog box. Do not forget to compile now.

    In this way you can also add icon, bitmaps, animation,.. etc to the dialog boxes. For example we can add a picture as the background for the PageSetup Dialog box. For this U'll need a bitmap file of about 500x375 Pixels. (if want to use that cool pic in jpeg just Convert that to .bmp using IrfanView or mspaint.)

    In the resource hacker go to Action -> 'Add a new Resource'. There open the bitmap file. 'Resource name' box enter a name for the bitmap. You can use both numbers or texts. And click add resource.

    Then go to Dialog-#12 and insert the bitmap just like the Date-Time. In this case u'll have to select the control in second row third from the left(one with a tree). In the Caption box enter the name of the bitmap u had given and hit OK.

    Now in the right hand pane at the bottom you'll find a new line added something like

    CONTROL "XXX", 0, STATIC, SS_BITMAP | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 259, 210, 333, 231

    ("XXX"is the name of the bitmap)

    Cut this line from here and past it right after the first curly brackets. You can drag the bitmap using mouse or just change the first two numbers at the end to 1. i.e.

    CONTROL "XXX", 0, STATIC, SS_BITMAP | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP, 1, 1, 333, 231

    Now compile it to see the changes and resize the dialog box to that of the bitmap. See that bit maps do not touch the borders of the dialog box. Then move or resize the controls in dialog box to your liking and compile it. Beware.... labels are not transparent looks bit ugly.

    One more thing all these hack can be also done in MSPaint as well........

    Ashis wrote:

    will try that.... But where do you exectly want me to change :?:
     
  11. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    You guys are discussing how to reverse engineer an integral component of Windows XP, and for everyone's information, according to the Windows XP EULA, reverse engineering of any sort is a criminal offence.

    What do you guys think of ?
     
  12. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    Good info and had fun doing so.....
     
  13. OP
    OP
    majig

    majig New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Moran
    Reverse engineering ?

    Was it?

    No clue!

    I thought it was just modding!

    Is changing icon or renaming a software is Reverse engineering?
     
  14. h4ck3r

    h4ck3r Guest

    no yo must understand correctly

    U see majig... these tweaks are very old stuph...and to this now is a waste of time... its also criminal offence becoz you are not authorized to modify a single line of code..and rev.engg means cracking..There exists a serch engine called kazaa..dunno whether majig is aware of it or not..just try serching for reverse code engg..or similar string or goto the emperor g00gle himself 8)
     
  15. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Yes it is. Read your Microsoft Windows EULA again carefully !!!
     
  16. OP
    OP
    majig

    majig New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Moran
    h4ck3r wrote:


    I know what rev.engg means. So I felt that what I did was not

    rev.engg. You say its criminal offence.......

    .....and You did it a year ago.

    Well....... I never claimed they are new or original. Neither they
    were meant for U. ...Your comments were very encouraging. Ok.. I was the

    last person on earth who did it. But when i searched this forum i did not

    found your guide... Don't keep them secret....do let us know about your
    new and happening stuph.. or if somebody else write them don’t say
    yea....been there ..... done that.....blaa.blaa.blaa


    So GNUrag.... its criminal offence...... then definitely lot us do it judging by the replies . So is Digit asking us to change bitmap file in System property or changing windows default animation … Its iIllegal Isn’t it? Clarify me if I am wrong.
     
  17. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Reverse engineering is illegal, but resource editing is not. You were trying to edit the resources of binary files which is not illegal, but editing product name and copyright information is again illegal.


    Changing bitmaps and icons may not be illegal but its quite a common sense that editing copyrighted information (or any textual information in general) can be an offence.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    majig

    majig New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Moran
    Thanx... GNUrag

    I got your point....You are right.

    See ...... I get things late and understand later... :oops:
     
  19. h4ck3r

    h4ck3r Guest

    goto my forums

    just know what rev engg is ?? gr8 ... if u wanna know more goto www.hnc3k.tk my forums ..and also google for the string +hcu ..before two years i was a hcu member ...for say 16 months..i think thats a feather in my hat..if u dunno the depth of rev engg better shut up !!
    if u think u have gr8 skills try reversing some quality protections at www.crackmes.de (levels 1-3 are easy if go above 9 ..tht is level 10 u defeat me) coz me at level 9
     
  20. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    h4ck3r one more useless lil peep outta u and ur gonna be reported !!
    i think u better learn some forum etiquettes before blaring with ur cr@p posts
    i just went thru a couple of them ...
    useful as u may try to be .... u slip up quite a bit too.. specially against the forum rules
    and i really dun care if ur the worlds best hacker /cracker or the biggest genius
    stop being a pr!ck abt it
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page