graphics card

Discussion in 'Graphic cards' started by donaljohny, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donaljohny

    donaljohny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ireland
    i am having an ati radeonx600. when i play games doom3, quake 4,sniper elite the games use get stuck. i use to get a lot of error messages when turning off my computer. there is a lot of heat coming from my cpu. plsss tell me what to do. is there is any trouble with my graphics card?
     
  2. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check your CPU temperature. If it is high then you'll need to add extra cooling. Tie up all loose wiring and cables and allow some free space in front of the heatsink.
     
  3. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    plz give the cpu temp, gpu temp along with the full config nd give more info bout the error messages u see while shutdown.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  4. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reformat windows
     
  5. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By the way those are all signs of an power supply that's not doing it's job. You might want to get it checked out.
     
  6. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    Whats ur CPU temp??? plz give more info on the error messages...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    donaljohny

    donaljohny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ireland
    the main error message i usually get while turn of my pc is "updater exe failed to initialize because windows is shuting down"and some thing like memory could not read. i only got this once but updater comes again and again.
     
  8. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    It doesn't seems to an overheatin problem. Try reinstalling the mobo chipset, detonator[latest], sound, DirectX 9.0c latestSDK.
    Use the softies like speedfan to check the cpu temp nd riva tuner to check the GPU temp.
    Run riva tuner nd turn on hardware monitoring. Go play some games for 10min nd comeback nd see how much the temp did rise during gameplay nd post it here.
     
  9. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is probably a Prescott.
    Post temps using speedfan.
    Open the case and run the game.
    Try better after market CPU cooling if that is the case.
     
  10. slagad

    slagad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    best open you cabinet sides and then run the game and try.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    donaljohny

    donaljohny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ireland
    i runned a game lotr2 with speed fan and the temp 1 was 55 and temp 2 was 54
    when i run quake4 it use to get stuck same effect like running a scratch dvd. wat the hell is this?????????????????????????
     
  12. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a faulty/inadequate power supply.
     
  13. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    plz give ur config nd say which power supply do ya have?
    @drvarunmehta
    I think if its the problem with PSU then the PC wouldve restarted or went off, but lagging like that seems to be some slowGPU, mem or CPU. [correct me if im wrong].
     
  14. drvarunmehta

    drvarunmehta New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The PC needs maximum power when playing games, thats why these lockups only happen while playing games. The PSU can't supply enough power.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page