GPRS rate of Airtel

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by joshi_ban, Jul 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    Guys,

    COme to know that Airtel in PUNE has increased its GPRS rate. From rs 5 per day they have increased to rs 12 per day. Damn!!! its very expensive. RS 360 per month, my gosh expensive than Broad Band. Better Guys leave it and Go for a broad band.

    Sucks u Airtel...Damn....!! hears IDEA has per KB or usage charges and messenger is free,...think have to use that...

    old users of GPRS, once u deact and again act, ur rental will be 12, so be careful
     
  2. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    its been so in mumbai for along time ..... i get a 330 refil for a month how the hell can i keep gprs active but for me i dont need it coz me at home and 128 broad band at home so i can royally say to hell with airtel's gprs
     
  3. OP
    OP
    joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    but guys we can by pass and crack the airtel live na duse full internet..so do hell teh AIRTEL rates,.... we are using for free...

    Check the cheat codes for free internet using Airtel Live
     
  4. sanju

    sanju Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    here in haryana we are paying 300 pm for gprs
     
  5. Najesh

    Najesh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Siliguri


    Yaar Can u till me how it is Possible.
     
  6. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    ^^^
    U cant sue airtel gprs on comp thru tat, but u can certainly use it on ur mobile.
     
  7. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    250 bucks unlimited still beats broadband ... though the surfing speeds are not the same. ...
     
  8. OP
    OP
    joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
  9. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    could u please tell the procedure to access gprs
     
  10. casual_gamer

    casual_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengloor
    In bangalore airtel gprs costs Rs 24 per day.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    FCUK, rs 24 a day, Man they are realiy cheating.

    Please search the forum with GPRS key word, u will find the trick to access internet without paying.
     
  12. casual_gamer

    casual_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengloor
    can u please give me the link, because i am on dial up, and it will take long time to find the correct thread
     
  13. OP
    OP
    joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    How 2 Use Airtel Live 4 Accessing Net

    Requirement:-

    1. a net browser preferably Opera.
    2. nokia symbian phone, preferably s60 series(coz i never tried it on sony or any other series )m using 6680
    3. patience (this is the most important thing )

    Procedure:-

    1. Go to ur connection settings and make a new internet profile using the default settings of airtel live. name that new profile as nything(i name it banks); change the home page of that profile to nything u like, be it http://joshi.com 2. Go to ur Opera...T FORGET TO ADD REPUTATION FOR FUTURE POSTING
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2006
  14. casual_gamer

    casual_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengloor
    Thanks Joshi_ban, i will soon ditch my spice and go with Airtel, and i will let you know if it works in bangalore..
     
  15. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @anarchist this method is sure to work..
    patience is required in the other trick ie try n try..
    also this method ll work only in fones wich support dual conn..
    so this method wont work on ny fone below os7
     
  16. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    btw what speed do u get in Non EDGE and EDge tech. Cell..?? with Airtel GPRS..
     
  17. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Whn airtel gprs was launchd rental wz 600pm. Bt ltr 4 promotional purpose, it wz reducd2 150pm. Nw again rates hv been incrsd to 350pm. So nw v hav no odr option bt ... Heard EDGE is more xpnsive bt speed is amazg.. Hwevr Edge wrks only whr towr supprts edge..
     
  18. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    @Akshay and anarchist :- so u mean that the price packages for GPRS and EDGE are different..??

    till now i use to think that EDGE is cells attribute...i mean its the same GPRS but due to EDGE in the cell..the net speed is fast...!!!

    Correct me if am wrong..
     
  19. Dipen01

    Dipen01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    damn.. thanx a lot..u dunno...i hav been in this dilemma since a week..coz am plannin to buy a cell.. which ill use most of the times for browsing on PC..and occasionally messenger on cell itself..

    one more problem..

    Whats difference between Class VI EDGE and CLASS 10 EDge...i mean will thespeed differ by big ..!!
     
  20. digital_mech

    digital_mech New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    big difference. with class 5 u can only download with high speed. nwith class 10 u can dn n up with high speed..which ultimately increases surfing speed...

    BTW i have 3230 n 6630 , both class-10 GPRS and class-5 EDGE phones..with IDM dn speed is 12-16 KB/s.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page