Get Dataone to be already connected at start-up

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by thetopcyborg, Aug 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey all u guys,
    i hv an adsl dataone connection, home-500 plan....i want to know that how can i get it to be already started at start of windows????



    i thought we cud do it be making an always-on connection but it isn't working that way....

    pls tell me, my friend has done this and he wont tell me how...pls tell me

    i repeat: how to get the net already started when windows load
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, logically your answer would be to add the dialler to the startup process...

    What your friend here has done is, configured his router, via http://192.168.1.1 [id: admin, pass: admin]
     
  3. OP
    OP
    thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if i add the dialer to the startup process, the dialer wud open, not the connection, isn't it?????i wud still hv to click on connect to connect


    and how has he configured his router? i hv d-link 502-t
    __________
    HELLOWWWW!!!! qwertmaniac, can u pls answer my question???
    "and how has he configured his router? i hv d-link 502-t"
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2006
  4. deepgeek2

    deepgeek2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in .Net
    Go to Control Panel --> Network Connections --> Select the network to which you dial-->right click -->Properties-->"OPTIONS TAB"--> Uncheck "Prompt for name Passwords,certificates etc."-->Click OK-->The add your dialler to Startup.
    You are done
     
  5. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if u r talkin abt a D-LINK 502t...then i think u can store ur id/pw in the modem menu...and tang u will have an always on connection

    jus install the software tht comes with it
    and open the homepage i.e. http://192.168.1.1/

    and enter ur details ...and the VCI/VCP numbers for dataone are 0 & 35 respectively

    and let the modem restart....and u will be done

    for more info check the general thread for dataone

    P.S this procedure will not work the hawaei modem given wid dataone
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Erm, configuring the router is similar to that Linux sticky on the same topic, i cant explain all the changes but all are mentioned in that sticky there in Open Source section.
     
  7. abhi_alpha_beta

    abhi_alpha_beta New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i agree with vijay,i have the dsl modem 502t and ul900 plan,bsnl guys configured it in my home and there's no need to connect
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    why not eneter the vaules(id& pass) in router itself. for this change the settings to pppoe from 192.168.1.1.and then u don't need to dial anything. also in xp just open web broswer & chek ur mail.the net will work fine.as its always on!

    P.S:if u add it to start up it will slow down ur system by little bit
     
  9. OP
    OP
    thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm, i entered my user/pass. info through the wizard....now there is no connected icon in the taskbar....how can i know how much data has been transfered?
     
  10. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Control Panel > Network Connections > Right click on the working connection icon > Properties > Check "Show icon in notification area when connected"
     
  11. OP
    OP
    thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey thanx qwertmaniac.....y didn't i think of that....
    by the way, nice change of avatar QwertManiac....made that urself?
     
  12. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, its a creature I loved from the MMORPG Ragnarok, its named Poring :)
     
  13. irc0x00

    irc0x00 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Well there is a method to auto-dial , so tat the Adsl gets connected when u switch on the router .. SO tat whenever u switch on ur router (or Adsl ATUr/modem) ur connection gets automatically dialled .. so no need for using any dialers .. u can configure tat frm within the routers config .. if u dont know how, plz ask :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page