Geforce4 MX440 Problem.

Discussion in 'Graphic cards' started by del_x, Aug 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. del_x

    del_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Hi i just got a GF4 MX440 card and installed it and also the drivers from the cd that came along.
    But the graphics arent good the icons look diferent , their colour has changed
    Please tell me what could be wrong?
    The display settings are 1024x768 @ 32 bit colour.
    I also downloaded the latest Forceware drivers from nvidia's site but on running the setup it says no nvidia chipset detected.
    How can i update my drivers?
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    what do u mean how the icon looks different and their colors have changed ?
    whats were u using before this card ...
    explain a lil more in detail if u can
     
  3. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Post screenshots if possible.
     
  4. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    must be a driver issue.
    Completely uninstall all vga drivers and install those provided by the manufacturer and install the latest directx.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    del_x

    del_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    I had a SiS 6326 AGP card before.
    I'll try reinstalling windows n check.
    But i cant really understand why the forceware drivers arent being installed,it says no Nvidia chipset detected.
     
  6. delhibhai1000

    delhibhai1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DELHI,duh!!
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    dont reinstall windows just yet
    like blade said post screenshots
     
  8. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hey dude your mobo must switched back to onboard agp if there is one... go to the bios and switch it back to AGP.. and then install the drivers..
     
  9. OP
    OP
    del_x

    del_x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Ok i'll post some screenshots.
     
  10. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    IF it HAD swithced to onboard AGP then he wouldnt get a display they the graphic card ... which is where his monitor is connected
     
  11. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    oh ya sorry i forgot about that....
    definetely a driver problem then ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page