GEFORCE FX

Discussion in 'Graphic cards' started by ashfahan, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashfahan

    ashfahan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I HAVE GEFORCE FX5200
    CAN I PLAY DOOM3.
    MIDTOWN MADDNESS GIVES LINES ON PLAYING????
     
  2. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Doom 3 can be played on even Geforce MX 440 mate at 640*480 resolutions. So dont see why it wont play on ur 5200. Play yes...Play with all the eye candy..doubt it...
     
  3. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Try it!
     
  4. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I hope it is the AGP version, the PCI version would have problems.
     
  5. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ice the 5200 comes in a PCI variant ??????!!!!
     
  6. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    @icecoolz: Yup it does !

    @ashfahan: u can play @ 800 @ low settings. Also try let us know what drivers u r running with ur card while playing midtown madness. Also install any patches released for the game. MM is pretty old game so issues cud arise.
     
  7. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Blade man, ur gfx card rox!
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ashfahan

    ashfahan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks

    i use geforce fx5200 128mb msi card.
    driver is nvidia 61.** provided in digit.
    midtown madness dont run fairly.
     
  9. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    yeah doom3 will run on a geforce 2 MX also certainly at lowest quality.
    Fx 5200 will also run it in medium or lesser details.
     
  10. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i have played DOOM 3 on my MSI Geforce FX 5200 128mb card
    wait ill post my screenshot here
     
  11. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    That will be good if u do that """"techno_funky"""
     
  12. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmmm here are some

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    :D yes indeed ! Thnks though.

    @ashfahan: Dude have u chked for patches for mm ? Do chk for those.
     
  14. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    yes very well on the 5200
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page