FLOPPY FORMAT ERROR

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by sahil_blues, Nov 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sahil_blues

    sahil_blues New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    i have a wierd problem...my friend uses a comp having windows 2000 NT...i wanted someting out of his comp and used a floppy...but when i tried to run it on my windows xp it said that the floppy is not formatted...i then formatted a floppy in xp and tried it again but still the same problem occured...i tried to use the floppy on another guy's xp but it showed the same error...wats going on??
     
  2. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    do u know where the dust bin is??

    just through that floppy in it coz it has got some physical damage...


    although u can use such floppy with win 9x os by formatting it with non standatrd programs like TFormat by Vinal Pal........ it won't work on XP :(
     
  3. Jatin_T

    Jatin_T New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind u with a knife-hehe-Mumbai!!
    I got tht problem too..
    No floppies seem to work on both mine and my friends pc he has win98 and wen i put his floppy in my WinXP pro,it says floppy not formatted!!
    No probs now tho(hopefully)..got a cd wrter yesterday!
     
  4. kl_ravi

    kl_ravi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ತುಮಕೂರು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
    HD-COPY - Fast diskette copier and high capacity formatter.

    * * * *

    [updated 2004-08-07]

    From the docs...

    HD-COPY is the fastest copy-program I know (and I know many) --- there's definitely no faster one. You can also use it to format disks at various formats (from 720 Kb to 1.764 Mb in this version of HD-COPY), which is faster than DOS' FORMAT and produce s less errors.
    The following DD formats are supported:
    * 320 Kb, 360 Kb, 720 Kb; "special" DD formats: 400 Kb, 800 Kb, 820 Kb and similar
    The following HD formats are supported:
    * 5 1/4 inch drives: 1.2 Mb, 1.44 Mb, 1.48 Mb and similar
    * 3 1/2 inch drives: 1.2 Mb, 1.44 Mb, 1.48 Mb, 1.72 Mb and similar
    Note: To use non-standard disks (i.e. 5 1/4 disks with more than 1.2 Mb or 3 1/2 disks with more than 1.44 Mb) outside HD-COPY, you have to install a TSR program like FDREAD (included), because the DOS/BIOS doesn't like disks with an unusual number of s ectors. HD-COPY itself doesn't need FDREAD, since it has its own routines to handle special formats.

    Author: Oliver Fromme (1995) Germany. Cardware.

    download hdcp20ae.zip, in English (81K), or/oder hdcp20ad.zip, auf Deutsch (101K)

    http://short.stop.home.att.net/freesoft/diskutil.htm
     
  5. PraKs

    PraKs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    | Earth |
    Try USB Thumbdrive

    Hi
    Just like to give u piece of advice

    Get a 128 MB USB Drive of LG Or iBall it will cost u a mare 1400 Rs

    Its really usefull.. I have a LG one. Good Media, Good capacity & Best is Data Safety

    Atleast It will not hang/ corrupt at the time when u really need UR data.

    Try out :)

    Bye, Take care, God Bless all ur Floppies :)
     
  6. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yeah !
    Just dump ur floppies n dont use them again.
    Get yourself a zip drive or usb memory stick.
    I ve heard some china made 128 mb usb sticks are available for as low as 300 to 500 bucks.
    Without warranty of course.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    sahil_blues

    sahil_blues New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    but doesnt the usb memory sticks have to have a software preinstalled before they can be used...
     
  8. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    u get hose pen drives for as little as 1k dude..
     
  9. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    WinXP doesnt need drivers for most of the thumbdrives.they are all plug and play.
     
  10. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Absolutely correct. I use by brother's pen drive often and never have I installed any software for it. Its just as swatkat said : "Plug n PLay"
     
  11. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    what the hell is wrong with all of u ?
    the topic was on FLOPPY errors
    why have u started talkin abt thumbdrives all of a sudden ?
    stick to the topic or dont make a post

    sahil_blues ... try using another floppy
    there are interoperability problems between OS's but not in the same OS ...
    ofcourse the problems are usually between win 98 and winxp and likes like that ... but yet ....
     
  12. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Got a little off the track. Sorry, my mistake, will try to remember your suggestion in future! :D
     
  13. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    u cant trust all floppies
    most of my friends have no problem with imation and they say it is the best
    but imation sux in my computer. if i insert one in my computer and select its properties, the used and free space is 0
    so different drives read floppies differently
     
  14. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    do u just post to p!ss ppl off ?
    these arent cd-rws or written DVD's that they need drive compatibility ...
    and the guy's problem is he cant read that floppy anywhere
    do u even know what ur talkin ?

    if there is a problem reading floppies across similar platforms the problem is most likely in ur drive ...

    nope ... usb pen drives come with hot swap also ..
    u plug it in .. and they show up in my computer .. ready for drag and drop
     
  15. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thats not true.
    The standard 1.44 mb fdd drive is the same.
    Anyway how many brands of fdd are available apart from sony.
     
  16. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    i have seen samsung and panasonic
     
  17. perk_bud

    perk_bud New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    k2
    i got the same problem but reformatting it in xp worked the prob i think is with qualityof floppy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page