FireFox Using 729MB of Virtual mem...

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Choto Cheeta, Mar 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    a system running AMD 2600 XP 512MB DDR with 80GB in winXP SP2 (uptodate) a wroing of Low virtual memory (which is set to 768MB) has become very frequent..

    when i reffer to the TASK manager this is what i found...

    [​IMG]

    FireFox is eating 729MB of it....

    i have not done any ff tweak what so ever with FF... also, the version is 1.5 with only one extention (Adblock) running....

    what happned?? why FF is useing so much of VM??

    this doesnt happen all the time, though it is frequent...
     
  2. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    set ur virtual memory size to system managed size
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    pls explain... coz what i know that will not solve the problem... ff will still going eat up all the memmory... coz system defalt is showing 384MB...
     
  4. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    @saurav_cheeta i guess you would be running a lot of flash embedded websites in FF .
     
  5. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For how much time did u keep it open and surf continuosly?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    @charangk

    not really... email sites like gmail, yahoo... few forums... few sites like mathsworld... & few google search.... no realy flashy thing... but many of the forum windows get prety havy with TABs....

    @QM yes... i do keep them open for days... :cry:
     
  7. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    perhaps thats why it keeps sukin up VM, storing loads of things... restart it sometimes yaar, let the fox rest :p Tabs+java-based sites+flash+lots of pics+infinite text = 700~ mb perhaps :p
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    hmm may be i should do that....
     
  9. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    iam assuming u have 2 drives c: d:

    brother first u delete the paging file for both of thge drives by setting no paging file option ok

    than restart system

    then again only for the d (not for c and it is not required )drive set it to system managed size thats it

    have fun dude brother
     
  10. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    well, i checked up in my ubuntu linux and firefox is taking up 128 mb ram???????????

    i hardly keep it open for max 1 hour...... and surf only light sites with pictures turned off (i have a data download plan :))

    can someone tell me why this is happening
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    system by its won takes very less amount of vRAM... when running havy application such as Photoshop flash & few others all to gether, it runs out of vRAM.... so atleast i need 512MB of vRAM where system default is way bellow that....

    anyway i did what u said (exept keeping the system default i had to set it back to 512MB)... but occasional error is still there...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page