firefox takes long to start

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by lamrinnirmal, Dec 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    when i first got firefox it used to fire up immediately. now it takes about 10-12 secs! is it cause i ve installed a lot of extensions?
     
  2. siddharth

    siddharth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bathinda
    NOPE. I am an experienced firefox user. Not because of extenctions. Some other prob.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    solutions pal?
    once i ve opened the first window, successive windows are faster.
     
  4. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well for me its worse it takes long to open and then yaa windows open fast but if i minimize it
    and say do some other work and then try to maximize firefox its turns really slow and buggy
    from what i noticed is tht if ur system RAM is being used up too much then this happens
     
  5. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    the best solution is OPERA

    BTW almost all softwares take some time to load the first window. havent u noticed this? for eg take MsWord or PPT or excel or photoshop etc
     
  6. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    It is obvious for anything loading first window to take time since its being first loaded into memory ... once in there it doesnt take anytime to open subsequent windows that is why we use RAM for ! :)
     
  7. i_am_crack

    i_am_crack HAF 922 Owner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    yeap guys !!! Its really really tooooooooo slow when it starts for first time....and then i choose to open new tab and use the same. just to avoid IE to use.. Hope this is corrected later on.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    lamrinnirmal

    lamrinnirmal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /bin/sh
    mate i dont think that you should happen with a web browser. adobe acrobat and photshop etc have to load lotsa plugins so it takes time. and it never happened the first month i used firefox. it use to just fire up! maybe they have some microsoft developer on their team
    :wink:
     
  9. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    me thinks its the skins that take a long time to get the software running. If u can connect can any 1 of u remember that when u use a modern skin with winamp it takes a long time to start. maybe that thing applies to ff also. Just a guess tho.
     
  10. ferrarif50

    ferrarif50 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use IE

    Guys, why struggle. Use with tabbed browsing plugin or use QuickBrowser, the awesomely fast tabbed browser htp://geekstuffs.tripod.com
    located at right-bottom of main page
     
  11. i_am_crack

    i_am_crack HAF 922 Owner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hey guys there is a topic on this issue make a search and open a browser type about:config ... install the said plugin and fix the prob...
     
  12. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    try reinstalling

    Re-install firefox, but not in the usual way. Uninstall, then delete the installation folder, then navigate to your documents and settings folder>username>application data>mozilla and then delete the folder. It should work. Also, do not install any of those buggy themes...

    Milind
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page