FIREFOX HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by SHell, Nov 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SHell

    SHell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    YOU CAN'T SEE ME
    I am using Windows XP(SP2) and RH9, Recently I download Firefox version 1.0 and installed in Windows XP.It installed properly but when I open the
    Firefox Browser an alert message comes:

    start.mozilla.org could not be found.Please check the name and try again.

    This message seems to be vey annoying. What seems to be the problem???
     
  2. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmmmm to get rid of this simply change the default start page of the browser
    same as u do in M$ internet explorer -about blank
    to do this in mozilla
    on the menu bar of Firefox go to
    TOOLS------>OPTIONS-------->
    in the window that appears
    go to the general tab in the home page locations just click at "use blank Page"

    that should do it
     
  3. sreevirus

    sreevirus Certified Nutz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The 3rd rock from the sun
    well, it seems to be a problem here too sometimes as i just open firefox, the default firefox-google page seems to load but doesnt....
    but it does after u reload the page...u can try changing the home page to some other page or about:blank as techno said...
    or u can try this: instead of the default firefox homepage, set ur home page as http://www.google.co.in/firefox/
     
  4. krazydude

    krazydude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Follow me and I shall set u free
    Or as technofunky said -- keep it blank, like I do.
     
  5. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Dude u're just sayin that the home page set is opening when there's no internet connection rite?!

    The how will this help?
    _________________
     
  6. Ashis

    Ashis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Change the dam Home Page #Man.......
     
  7. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Set it as yahoo.com or leave it as a blank page
     
  8. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    correction : http://www.google.co.in/firefox is the correct URL,

    firefox is not directory inside google.com it is just taking value from the query string/URL

    Regards
    Deep
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page