Firefox doesnt display any images

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by drsood123, Jun 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drsood123

    drsood123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    Myfire fox doesnt display any images... the pages appear all plain..
    in the forums even the animated avatars and signature pics are static..

    not even the small red cross or any link or link to image is present.. its just plain blank.. kindly help.. please..

    'd be thankful
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tools > Options > Content > Load Images. Is that checkbox enabled? If not, enable it. Are you using Adblock btw?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    drsood123

    drsood123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    no .. i am using zone alarm pro..
    and yes the load images is checked but the only for originating websites is not checked..
     
  4. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    You are experiencing this problem only in FireFox? Try using IE or Opera or Mozilla.
    And tell us if you still get the problem or not. What extensions you have installed
    in FireFox?
     
  5. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, if you disable ZA do images load up?
     
  6. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    i think u've "display images from originating websites only" enabled ....

    goto Tools > Options > Contents ...

    enable "Load Images" .. disable "from originating wesites only" ...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    drsood123

    drsood123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    It happened everywhere people..
    I checked out Zone Alarm Pro settings.. the Adblock in it was set to highest..turning it off has solved my problem..

    Thanx alot everybody..
    ;)
     
  8. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    uninstall FF ... remove all those folders including profile 1 & restart ...

    & reinstall again ... hope it solves ur problem ...
     
  9. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^ ^
    Dude, it was a problem of ZA, not Fx... reinstalling is a pain in a** with all the profile to be reconfigured etc etc and exts.... shudnt be donw w/o a backup. Anyways his prob is solved now...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page