1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

FIREFOX bugs!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by suhas_sm, Nov 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I am using firefox n i m facing a bug ... jst want to make sure r u facing it too....
    what happens here is while surfing continuosly, say for a couple of hours, suddendly links in firefox stops responding.... u click anywhere there only one thing in status bar - stopped . it works again after reloading firefox again :( !
    is this a bug ? or just wrong with my installation.r there any more bugz in here ??
    I dont want to stop using it ... i like it very much!
     
  2. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Sorry man, im facing no such bug..

    Try to fully uninstall and delete the folder %homepath%\Application Data\Mozilla, restart, reinstall and check..



    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No such error on my machine too. Reinstall. Thats seems to be the way out.
     
  4. IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    have same problem.reinstall after cleaning reg and all traces of firefox not helping.
     
  5. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Same thing happens here with me too only mostly after using net for straight 2 hours or so....There is the same Stopped sign...However when i copy and paste the same thing in internet Explorer the site opens sugesting theres is no problem with the net connection...
    Earlier i had discarded this issue ...but then reading here proves just one thing ...there is a Firefox Bug ...cannot be just coincedience since many people are simultaneously suffering it
    [dexter] we need you help.
     
  6. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Well guess what! I just check at bugzilla and no such bug was reported! Bur since three people here already reported the bug, I went ahead and submitted the bug.

    So heres our new bug no: 270687

    Many people workin on Firefox bugs have now been alerted automatically. I will immediately get an alert if theres any new developments in that dept. I'll keep you guys posted :)

    PS: To ensure a quick fix, why dont you guys go and vote for this bug? This way it will get more attention and confirm that many people are indeed facing this bug. Just follow the above url and look for 'vote'

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  7. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I've recently installed Firefox and am facing a weired problem. I use Rediffmail as my mail client. In the "write mai"l section, the list of addresses under the option "Quick Address Book" doesn't appear when I'm browsing through Firefox. Moreover, it doesn't show the option to send mail in graphics format, only in plain text. These however doesn't happen in IE. Got any clues?
     
  8. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You can blame Rediff for that!

    Rediff is so outdated, it still treats people using Opera and Firefox differently. Rediff thinks that the above browsers cant support CSS and inline frames and such. Thats why it wantedly blocked such support, although in reality both FF and Opera support those methods.

    So how does Rediff know anyways which browser are you using? Well it just checks the User-Agent value. If it says IE, then rediff assumes you are using IE and turns on all the special featuers.
    So if you can just change the user-agent to IE, everything will work fine.

    In Opera, as usual, its pretty straightforward-> Goto Tools -> Quick Preferences -> Identify as MS IE.

    For Firefox:

    Method 1) Visit this page. Look for the link "Install". Click on Install. You will get a notification bar (yellow colour, under the address bar) that says that the site was prevented from installation of an extension. In that notification bar, click on the "options" or"modify" button. Click on "Allow Site". Now get back to that site and click on "Install" again. Installation of the extension will start in a while.. After installation you need to close and restart your browser. Now goto Tools-> User Agent Switcher -> Internet Explorer 6

    -OR-

    Method 2)

    Open Firefox.
    Type about:config in the address bar.
    Right click inside the page -> New -> String
    Enter preference name: general.useragent.override (click OK)
    Enter value: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322) (click OK)
    Restart

    --

    Now check your mailbox. Rediff will work as normal :)

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  9. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Btw, I just contacted Rediff and mentioned the problem, the solution and requested them to update their code :)

    Rediff should be updating their code soon.

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  10. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Hey is anyone facing problems regarding some pages in yahoo not opening properly with FIREFOX 1.0 i am please tell me whats wrong??

    Whats this FIREFOXIE 1.0.0 is it better than what i have

    let me know.....
     
  11. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    rohanbee, please be more specific. For eg, what page exactly is not working, what exactly isnt working properly (for eg, image not loading, etc)

    As for FirefoxIE, please read this thread.

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  12. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    im Sorry for being so hasty:- here goes

    Ok some images.................which open normally under ie6 do not open here even if i go and right click and say show pic. Also a lot of times i get this eror that there is no data in that page.

    Example:- you have this digit forum with a lot of pages like 1,2,3,4 so when i press next it sometimes says "no data on page "

    On yahoo: the internet radio page has problems example i use a lot of internet streaming radio and sometimes from their website you can directly open a station BUT with firefox it has some compatibilty issues and says that it will work with only versions ie6 and netscape navigator ver & above??
     
  13. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata

    Thanx dex, my problem's fixed. :D Rediff is working fine with firefox now! :D
     
  14. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    rohanbee, can you please give a specific link/page where the images dont load properly? And also about that 'next' and 'no data' error, can you get it exactly every time you click next? Did you try a fresh (Re)install of Ff and see if that fixed that problem? Is it 100% reccurable? What is the exact message you get?

    As for that yahoo problem, try what I said above about changing the user-agent of the browser..

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  15. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Another question guys. Can I use IE, Firefox and Opera at the same time without conflicts? I'm currently using IE and Firefox but would like to check out Opera too.
     
  16. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Sure no problem. They all are independent of each other :)

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  17. indrajit

    indrajit New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hey dex, I'm having yet another problem with firefox, and this time its directly related to this forum. Whenever I try to post a message in a thread this weird thing happens; after I type in the message, when I try to customize it, say like make the text bold or change the color of the text, nothing happens. The customnzations just don't get applied. This don't happen in IE or Opera. Got any clue? (P.S. presently I'm typing this message in IE).
     
  18. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Yeah some of the plugins are not available....:( some sited may not opening clearly example my site......
     
  19. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    how are you trying to change the appearences? Keyboard shortcuts and select-click wont work, mind you. Thats just a feature, not a bug.

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page