firefox bookmarks !!!

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by ax3, Jul 24, 2017.

  1. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    hi,

    am using the latest firefox version ... after visiting sites from bookmarks ... sites dont get visited icons ... how to get them ???

    thanx
     
  2. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    visited icons or favicons ...

    favicons are shown on tabs bt not in bookmarks ...
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
  3. Zangetsu

    Zangetsu El Directo!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,895
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    clear cache and reset firefox profile
    but first backup the bookmarks
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ok ...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    no effect ...
     
  6. Flash

    Flash Agent of Speed

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4,991
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    <Classified>
    Try uninstalling and then install again afresh.
    Backup the bookmarks alone, prior that.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    @Flash ... will try ... so looks like its no bug just on my pc ...
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,388
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    finally got them ... value for chrome.favicons was set to false ... just changed it ... now good
     

Share This Page