FireFox a 'Blind'Fox

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Desmond David, Mar 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    I installed FireFox 1.5 from the Mar DVD. The problem is that it does not detect any site. When I enter the path and press enter, it hardly looks up the site for 2 sec and then tells that the website cannot be found.

    Please help.
     
  2. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    Are you behind a proxy firewall? If yes, you need to configure firefox to run using your proxy.

    Change it from Tools->Options->General->Connection Settings..

    There maybe several other reasons. I know this sounds dumb, but just make sure you're connected to the internet. :D
    Sometimes you think u're connected but you're actually not.!! :wink:


    Savvy :!:
     
  3. mvishnu

    mvishnu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manipal
    HEY!!

    i had the same prob... It was because of a spyware program for me... It was not looking up the site at all!

    But from your prob, it sounds like you are behind a proxy... The proxy no. and port can be found from Internet xpl.

    u cud also click "autodetect proxy settings
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    Hey, I dont use a proxy firewall. I just use avast AV, with web shield. However, Opera and IE work fine!!

    Lately, Opera too started giving problems and acting like FireFox. Please Help!!
     
  5. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    There may be a compatitbility problem with avast webshield. For eg: zonealarm gives problems when working with web shield.
    Try disabling webshield.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    That doesnt help either.

    Opera is still acting funny, FireFox is still not connecting.
    FlashGet is not working too. It tells that connection was refused by remote server. Hence, refuses to download anything.

    However, I am able to ping servers.

    Please give details on what to do.
     
  7. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Internet explorer working? There may be noise in ur telephone line. If there is noise(hold the reciever and press a key. If it is not absolute silence, there is noise. even a small amount of noise is big problem) it may be the problem. Double click on the connection properties icon (in system tray) and check the amount of outgoing and incoming data transfer rate.
     
  8. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its some problem with connection settings only (that is, if ur IE works fine). check ur proxy config in IE and copy the same into Fx/Opera
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    Opera started working, but, FireFox doesnot. However I did not use any proxy settings but all apps work, except for FF, still work.
     
  10. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I am not sure....my words sounds dumb....

    try to increase the cache size....of FireFox...
     
  11. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    i think u have checked the work offline do one think thing go to file and uncheck work offline hope it works

    bye bro
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pune
    Hey, FF finally works

    I just deleted the old connection under network settings and made a new one.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page