FireFox 2 USERS ! ! !

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by ax3, Dec 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i am using FF1.5 bt since digit has given FireFox 2 .... wanna try it .......

    ppl using FireFox 2 do face any problems regarding memory & compatibility with extensions ?

    &


    is it TRUE, FireFox 2 has new addon which can accept or adjust previous extensions ? (this thing was mention on their site) .........
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Mozilla Firefox 2 is heavy but yet it is fast.

    Try it dude.....
     
  3. digiFriend

    digiFriend New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    firefox 2 is good, supporting previous addon and addblocks
     
  4. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Also new updates are available for the addons.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    is memory used by FF2 2much ?

    coz i have only 256mb RAM .........
     
  6. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    30MB as per Task Manager
     
  7. enjoy

    enjoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Welcome to the Matrix
    I am using FF2 on a 256 MB RAM machine without much of a difference or slow performance.
     
  8. Genius_mod

    Genius_mod Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FF2 IS REALLY GOOD BUT UNABLE TO OPEN MICROSOFT SITES CLEARLY AS HOTMAIL AFTER LOGIN AND WINDOWS UPDATE and all
     
  9. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    I'm using ff 2.0 since it was released officially by Mozilla :D

    But yes! it has a memory leak problem, and sometimes it takes more than 100MB RAM :(
     
  10. seriuslyblack

    seriuslyblack New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    never got a problem. bin using with 128 MB RAM since day 1 of its release:D . cool browser next only to Opera:cool: . supports previous add ons. try it.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    so should i remove 1.5 & install 2.0 ? whot say ppl .........
     
  12. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    No need to remove previous version,firefox 2.0 setup will automatically update it to 2.0
     
  13. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    which files 2 back-up ? 4 safety reason ...... as i dont wanna regret lateron .....
     
  14. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hate to say this but 256 MB users must not use Firefox, you'll hate it and rant off too soon!
     
  15. Alfansey06

    Alfansey06 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Opera is best for systems with lower specifications.
     
  16. subhajitmaji

    subhajitmaji New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using Firefox 2 since its release, no problem till now, its faster than ver 1.5
    My PC configuration
    P III-550MHz
    192 mb RAM
     
  17. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    U can install "MR Tech local install" extension which will give u option to override the compatibility check of the old extensions thus u will be able to use old extensions with FF, I am having 5 of them working at my end.
     
  18. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I have checked again with 5 tabs open and the usage is 39060K. But I cant provide any advice in this case because my Ram is 2 GB.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    which files 2 back-up ? 4 safety reason ...... as i dont wanna regret lateron .....
     
  20. als2

    als2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    mine is 60000k ram with this site open along with 4 other tabs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page