Fedora Core 5 installation through CDs giving problem

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by Dink2cool, Jun 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    Hi guys ..
    yesterday i burnt ISOs of Fedora Core 5 on CDs .. the ISOs i got from MAy isue of another technology magzine .. Initially the CD 2 had problems which I managed to solve .. But later when I tried to install it the setup reached the point where it says "pease wait the installlation begin " .. the installation began and progress bar reached midway and then the comp restarted .. it gave a message "graphical interface loading" before restarting .. but it didnt boot after that .. instead win xp did .. on booting with fedora cd 1 again the entire setup started once again ...

    what could be the problem guys .. plz help me out
     
  2. Jitin

    Jitin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dude that c*** cd2 of fedora core is corrupted
    use utorrent to recover missing chunk.
     
  3. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Firstly, what was the problem with the 2nd CD? How did you repair it.
    Clearly Your installation wasn't finished. The bootloader hasn't been installed so your computer still boots from Windows XP's loader, ntldr.
    Try doing the installation all over again and see. But, before beginning the installation, do a media test, it is highly likely that your media is corrupt.

    And please post linux related queries in Open Source Section for better response.
     
  4. borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    Another trick would be to install, but remove all the software that you don't need immediately. You could choose only KDE/Gnome for example. You could remove openoffice & any other such non critical peice of software. This way, you might try to avoid that corrupted part on the 2nd disk. May not work, but is worth a try.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    @jatin - yeah its c***

    @tech_your_future - 2nd cd had checksum error .. which i corrected by the solution available online

    yeah it showed all the 5 media were erreneous .. but since all had error i thought there was something fishy so i proceeded .. coz they were all new :)

    so i proceeded .. also .. i tried to upgrade the setup the 2nd time .. then grub got installed .. so i started fedora .. it then asked for "login hostname" in non-graphic mode

    oh and by the way .. 1st time i'm installing linux .. so dont know much abt it .. plz try to help
     
  6. borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    hmmm... more often than not, the CD shows error while doing a media check, but the installtion works out fine.
     
  7. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Looks like your CD2 is corrupt. You can try burning the CD2 again from the ISO
    using Nero. Now again try installing FC5. If the same error crops up. You better
    get a Fedora CD2 from your friend , who has a clean Fedora CDs. Another option
    is downloading from their website using a download manager like FlashGet.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    good news guys .. i've successfully installed linux

    but there's a bad news too .. it isnt booting up .. while booting it gives a message "
    file system clean
    failed . no link present "
    and then it starts the boot log ..
    what could be the prob ??
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    guys ... ne suggestion ... i'm in great trouble :(
     
  10. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Is this the exact message you get? This doesn't give any information on the nature of problem.
    I didn't get what you mean by bootlog.
     
  11. Jitin

    Jitin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    first copy all 5 isos to hdd
    go to
    Code:
    www.utorrent.com
    and d/l utorrent
    here is torrent link
    Code:
    http://torrent.fedoraproject.org/torrents/bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent
    In utorrent give path of these isos and do a hash check
    and complete the missing chunk
    Regards
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    guys .. i've already corrected cd 2 .. so u all dont need to give the soln for correcting cd 2 .. i've even installed linux properly .. i'm just not able to boot it up properly ..
    @ tech_your_future : i'll be uploading a screenshot in few hrs(my ( coz my net's not working properly BSNL broadband :( ) .. it might give u some clue of what i'm trying to tell ... oh and sorry for writing bootlog instead of "system logger"
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
  14. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Looks like there was an error when installing the bootloader. So there is no change
    being made in the MBR. That's why you can't boot from your HD.
     
  15. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Might be the libraries werent installed properly!
    Neways I downloaded CD2 instead of repairing the given ISO image with chip! Well u may do the same! I think the installation of CD2 got messed up in ur case!
     
  16. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you upgrade the previous existing Fc5 or did you perform a full format and install? I dunno what... but if you do try again, use Ext3, perhaps Resier FS is the problem?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    ok i'll try Ext3 tonight .. i hope this time it works out .. but why didnt the installer give any error during installation if it was corrupt
     
  18. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really dont know whats wrong, but if the media is truly corrupted, dont attempt for an install, screws up system or does a bad installation. :(
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    guys there's a good news and a bad one

    the bad one is that my fedora core 5 cds were corrupt
    but
    the good news is that instead of fedora i've installed suse 10.1 ...

    but i need your help coz i am not able to play videos in it .. i've configured the sound and i'm able to hear audio songs in it .. but videos are giving prob .. so plz help me out guys
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page