1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Fedora Core 4 & 5 troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by santu_29, Apr 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    please write all troubleshooting related things for fc. theres always someone who can learn from it. :lol:
     
  2. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    There is no particular troubleshooting tip for FC4 and other Distros, u can always visit this:www.tldp.org and see the various HOWTOs.

    Also there are various threads running in this topic and u will get a problem and/or confusion only wen u are actually using any of the LINUX distros..... :wink:


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  3. OP
    OP
    santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    thats right , i only wanted to make this thread a common ground for all fc users so one can easily browse throught the problems faced by others. :D
     
  4. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    there are better distros than Fedora Core...like Debian GNU/Linux,Ubuntu,Gentoo Linux etc..this is my personal opinion :)
     
  5. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ santu

    Hey i agree to u bro :) i too want a thread (like a sticky) for diferent Widely used and most popular distros like a sticky for FC,Gentoo, Debian etc... Nice thought bro :)


    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  6. OP
    OP
    santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    hmm...
     
  7. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I guess im posting the correct thing here, If not then mods do advise me..

    Well, I hv FC4 and today i wanted to surf the Digit March-06' CD wich contained the Linux utilities, now first of all:

    1.) I wana knw that how can i make the CD Autorun and see a GUI. I was able to browse the CD like this (folder-to-folder browsing):
    [​IMG]

    2.) There were s/wares given in the Linux section like Mplayer (movie player), XMMS (multimedial player) , Amarok and k3b (CD-DVD burning s/ware) but wen i installed (extracted to Home folder) them, i was shown a screen like this:
    [​IMG]
    This is an Mplayer folder screenshot, now tell me how do i use the s/ware by clicking wich Icon ?? :?

    3.) Also, if i install any Linux s/ware (from Digit CD/DVD) in a Windows Drive and since my Windows partition is mounted in Linux too, will i be able to use that s/ware in Linux from the mounted drive?

    4.) Are the s/wares given in Digit CDs for Linux, can be installed for any Linux OS (Like FC4...) ?


    Awating Simple replies guys......


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  8. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    those are the sources you have to compile them..
    open the terminal and cd to the folder and type

    ./configure
    make
    make install

    Read the instructions given for it. It will be in the same directory :p
    also check out the man pages....

    Linux softwares on windows drive :? I don't understand what u mean

    If they are sources you can compile them they work on all distro's...
    If distro specific rpm's etc... are distro specific ;)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    santu_29

    santu_29 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    are you installing from rpms, better you install via yum, itll install all in a flash.
     
  10. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Please do not install linux softwares on windows partition. It is OK to keep software's installer but not the software.
     
  11. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    tech wrote:
    Ok thanx for the info bro :) Actually for one s/ware i kept the installer and for other s/ware i kept the whole s/ware so was jus confirming.

    santu wrote:
    Can u pelase explain howto using Yum for installing?? I guess Yum is the Internet updater s/ware tool for s/wares Right ?? If no, then please explain... :?

    naveen wrote:
    Ok, i will try that and let u knw, BTW are the man (a.k.a manual, if im not wrong.. :? ) how to recognise them in the s/ware folder, do they hv a specific extension.. ?? or a name?


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  12. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    for installing using yum

    Code:
    yum install <packagename>
    eg: yum install mplayer

    Visit Stanton Finley Notes for more info.

    Before installing from source always read README and INSTALL files.
     
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    ashu you can access man pages by typing at the console
    Code:
    man <command>
    eg.
    Code:
    man yum
    for viewing manual pages of yum
     
  14. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Tech @ desertwind

    Thanx for ur replies guys. I will try that Yum thingy out and post my results....


    Cheers n e-peace
     
  15. aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    How do I setup my internet connection in FC5? i.e I want to enter my IP add, SubnetMast, and the DNS settings. From where to do?
     
  16. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    If you need a GUI solution,then at the prompt

    #system-config-network

    or else editing the file for your NIC

    #vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    The above file will consist parameters like IP Addressing,Netmask,Default Gateway...

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.1.5
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
    ONBOOT=yes


    As for DNS entries you will have to add them to the /etc/resolv.conf file.

    #vi /etc/resolv.conf

    nameserver 4.2.2.1
    nameserver 4.2.2.2


    Substitute the values for what you want according to your ISP settings.The values i've given just as a example.
     
  17. aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I read in a forum somewhere that of GUI, i should write: system-config-network-gui. Neways what should I do exactly? Is this ok?

    1. Login as root (I suppose '#' says it all)
    2. Open Terminal
    3. now write '#system-config-network' or just 'system-config-network'?

    I will try both ways. Now after the configuration, will my internet work or some more changes are required?
     
  18. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    You could run the command from a normal user too,it would prompt you for root's password.

    The command is "system-config-network" excluding the quotes ofcourse.

    $system-config-network


    I dont see a reason for this not working unless ofcourse your ISP settings are different.

    Btw what type of internet connection is it?
     
  19. aakash

    aakash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    The basic thing is that I get to confused with what the linux replies when I type that command. My internet connection is of VSNL that works on Cable. I will try my best and let you know what happens.
     
  20. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    desertwind wrote:
    naveenchandran wrote:
    @ Tech

    Hey guys, i tried to install the MPlayer for LINUX from the terminal and using yum by logging in as root and i got this:
    [​IMG]
    Guys,

    1.) Now i guess b4 doin anything i will hv to update yum via net connection(a thread started by me for my Net connection is running here: www.thinkdigit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=40780 ).And im facing problems even there so help needed there too :(

    2.) But even while normal installation as naveen said:
    I did that (as already u guys can see in the screenshot) but no fruitful results.


    3.) I referred the Stanton Finley notes, but after goin thru the notes for yum,yumex and flash for FC4, i found out that i will hv to update the packages of yum and FC4 to proceed further but again same problem of my net connection (as given in this link www.thinkdigit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=40780 )
    So Cant i d/load the updates for Yum and FC4 (by the link given in Stanton Finley) and save the update installers (if any) in my Windows partition and access it in Linux (as the Windows drive is mounted in Linux) and install the updates using the cd command to the particular folder from terminal?? please tell me how to install the s/wares.

    4.) If digit gave any flash installers for LINUX in any of its previous issues...


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page