1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

FC5 GUI Problem

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by nach p, Apr 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    I installed FC 5 yesterday.After installation of packages when system reboots it enters into 3rd level .I configured my driver as "vesa" becoz default driver shows out of range.
    I have given "init 5".
    it entered into GUI mode ,I logged in as root but whole screen appeeared as blank.And it displayed only: MY computer,trash and blank taskbar.When i right clicked in the screen it displayed Application"Gnome background utility" closed down ..... Restarting application
    doesnt help.

    Need u r help urgently!! :oops: :oops:
     
  2. Elitecoder

    Elitecoder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    Try adding in KDE and working that out. I hope it helps you.
     
  3. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    which was the default driver?

    if you get out of range set the

    HorizSync
    VertRefresh

    values correctly as per your moniter spec...


    in the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    :eek: Reinstalled FC5 with KDE.
    It entered into runtime level 3.
    then init 5 and it worked.
    @ Naveenchandran I opened /etc/X11/xorg.conf file with vi editor but it is blank.

    Now I have 2 questions
    *How can I switch to Gnome without reinstalling FC &
    *How can I enter into GUI mode directly.
    Thanks guys gor Help :lol: :lol:
     
  5. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    1. you can use switchdesk-gnome or you can select DE at the time of login.

    2. edit your /etc/inittab file. you'll see a line like

    Code:
    id:3:initdefault:
    change 3 to 5.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    @Desertwind
    I changed default run time level to 5 and its working perfectly.

    But still Gnome prob. is not solved.I have not installed Gnome at the time of installation so at the time of log in I cant choose Gnome.I tried to upgrade installation to install Gnome but after boot loader installation,it skipped choosing packages stage and installation finished.
    Can i install it directly from FC5 DVD ?

    One more prob. ,When I clicked on storage media it showed Permision Denied.I loged in as a root user!!!!!

    Thanks for reply
     
  7. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I think FC 5 comes with a Package Manager named Pirut or something like that. It should be there under "main menu --> system --> package manager" or some where around there. If you can't find it, just launch it from a konsole window by typing pirut. From this package manager, you should be able to install GNOME from your DVD.

    Post the contents of /etc/mtab and tell us the drive you are trying to access.
     
  8. baccilus

    baccilus Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    For installing Gnome:
    Click on 'f' on lower left hand side of desktop. Go to 'system' then 'Add/Remove program'. You will understand the rest yourself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page