ERROR~~~!!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by shoegoe, Nov 1, 2004.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shoegoe

    shoegoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    !~The World~!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    WHAT TO DO???
     
  2. Kannan

    Kannan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, Tamil Nadu
    I am not sure my reply is correct.

    I think you might be facing a corrupted memory problem which occurs due to RAM module hardware problems.

    Try removing the RAM and cleaning the interface. Then place it back and try again.

    Even problems can occur due to OS corruption or Virus.

    But in my experience I have seen this type of problem with RAM hardware errors. But at the two times I cleaned the modules and it worked fine.
     
  3. prakhar_agrawal

    prakhar_agrawal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    think ur windows is corrupted
     
  4. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u installed xp sp2 by any chance ?
     
  5. shivaranjan.b

    shivaranjan.b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    i also get same error. i have tried formatting and reinstalling windows but it still comes .
     
  6. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Proably it is a ram error.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    shoegoe

    shoegoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    !~The World~!


    Nope.....i havent installed sp2,,,,
    I've checked all the softwares which showed the error...its alll in good shape

    ya..i've formated my hard disk and I RE-INSTALLED EVERYTHING~~~!!

    YET THE SAME PROBLEM OCCURS>~~

    I"ve just bought a 256 DDR RAM....MAY BE THERE IS A PROBLEM THERE??

    I'D BETTER CHECK IT OUT~~!!!!:shock: :shock:

    Ths gys~ :)


     
  8. tushar_novice

    tushar_novice New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Saturn
    If you have brought it a few days back then throw it back at the mouth of shopkeeper. Abuse him. He will replace it quickly.
     
  9. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Replace the Ram!
     
  10. Santosh Halemani

    Santosh Halemani New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karnataka
    hey there is some problem with my ram i think. Here what i get while playing some good games or running powerful applis.

    windows has been shutdown and restart if first time seen this or contact system admin.

    PFN_LIST_CORRUPT.
    Problem might be b'cause of new insatalled hardware or software. Check, or uninstalled them.

    Disable caching and shadowing in bios for ram.
    I have skiped some of the sentences. This is what i see when i restart in my windows.

    Error signature:
    BCC CODE:4e bcp 1:00000007 bcp2:0000c26f bcp3:000042b0 bcp4:00000000

    osver:5_1_2600 sp:0_0 Product:256_1

    Following files will be included in this error report:
    c:\Windows\Minidump\Minio03505_01.dmp
    c:\Docume~1\sanath\Locals~1\Temp\Wer1.tmp\sysdata.xml

    My Config.
    2600+ Amd.256 ram one module.xp and asus mobo(a7v8x-mx).

    I also saw this when zooming in the world winds software given with this monts digit DVD.
     
  11. Santosh Halemani

    Santosh Halemani New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karnataka
    hey there is some problem with my ram i think. Here what i get while playing some good games or running powerful applis.

    windows has been shutdown and restart if first time seen this or contact system admin.

    PFN_LIST_CORRUPT.
    Problem might be b'cause of new insatalled hardware or software. Check, or uninstalled them.
    (I think problem with the dumping)

    Disable caching and shadowing in bios for ram.
    I have skiped some of the sentences. This is what i see when i restart in my windows.

    Error signature:
    BCC CODE:4e bcp 1:00000007 bcp2:0000c26f bcp3:000042b0 bcp4:00000000

    osver:5_1_2600 sp:0_0 Product:256_1

    Following files will be included in this error report:
    c:\Windows\Minidump\Minio03505_01.dmp
    c:\Docume~1\sanath\Locals~1\Temp\Wer1.tmp\sysdata.xml

    My Config.
    2600+ Amd.256 ram one module.xp and asus mobo(a7v8x-mx).

    I also saw this when zooming in the world winds software given with this monts digit DVD.
     
  12. enoonmai

    enoonmai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parked diagonally in a parallel universe
    Download MemTest from here and check if everything is all right with your memory modules:
    http://hcidesign.com/memtest/

    If you've replaced a new memory module, then you may face this problem. This software will let you know. If the memory modules pass the test, then its a Windows problem that can be fixed with a reinstall.
     
  13. neerajvohra

    neerajvohra Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well This Is Error Not As ur Ram Is been Corrupted,There Is some place Hold Be some softwares that cant be read by the memory,

    You know that whatever we Install In our computer,it holds some memory In Ram,Like When U just Install A new XP,Memory Manager Shows 20% usage,after installing softwares like winamp photoshop etc ,when u press cntl+alt+del,Memory shows 78% usage,just like that,May be You have Installed Hard softwares that occupy memory A lot,Like visual plus,etc
    Well It can be Removed by erasing some binary conflicts ,YOu can check your error From
    http://forum.iamnotageek.com/history/forum.php/141-413.html

    But If you're new bie,I would suggest to Install a new copy Of windows ,with Ntfs Compressed Partition,and with slow format,just format the partition where your windows in installedi.e c:\,before Installing windows
    Save your data which is there in c:\ or whatever to another partition,

    Best Of luck!!!
     
  14. shyam911

    shyam911 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DreamLand
    Reinstall a fresh copy of the OS
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page