Error error error....gives me hell of a terror

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by abhilash, Oct 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. abhilash

    abhilash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Just an email Away.
    hi digitizens,

    I have a computer..that restarts every now and then & gives me its favorite error message.. windows has recoverd from a serious error..!!.(gives me memory dump Error on blue screen)Specially when i try to play DVD's...or games...I have limited tech Knowledge...so i did all the stunts that i cud... disabled auto restart on error...error reporting..Msconfig..Upgraded to Xp from 2000. nothing is working.Even checked the mobo temprature processor fan looks fine..reseated Ram & Laxman.increased the virtual memory..Initial & maximun to 1024...!!.did all the circus that can be done on bios...

    the specs of my computer
    Amd Athlon xp 2400+
    256 ddr sd ram @ 333 Mhz(what is 2700)
    ASUS A7N8X/VM..with onboard Gpu..GeFprce Mx 440
    40 gb Hdd
    Creative SoundBlaster live 5.1
    Labtec arena-530 4.1 speakers
    Windows Xp Sp2


    Sooo, Anybody interested in helping me or shud i throw this comp on the face of the bugger who gave the intelligent idea of switching to Amd Athlon...Amd may be rocking..Not for me..!!!
     
  2. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try the steps here and tell the results

    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9041&highlight=

    - have u disabled onboard sound when using creative
    - try running with onboard sound
    - reduce graphics memory allocated to 16 and reduce agp apeture value in bios
    - whats the error u get in event viewer at the time just before the restart happens ?

    get everesthome to check correct cpu temp . asus probe isnt good
     
  3. OP
    OP
    abhilash

    abhilash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Just an email Away.
    hi,

    thanks man.. tried everything u did..cant find anything suspicious...
    tried to upgrade ram to another 512 ddr 333mz..
    then Whoosh kaboom... bad bios...
    then no bios...
    Mobo gone bad...
    tried to go to bios..Nothing coming up...
    send to asus for repair....

    which is the best mobo i shud go for.....
    I had mercury before...Never had any problems
     
  4. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think i need to send my M/B too for service koz of this IDE controller keeps disappearing . How long did the ppls at asus say it would take to get the m/b serviced ??? if they can't fix it will they replace it with a refurbished or new one of same model . am in chennai , so would that take longer to get the m/b .
     
  5. OP
    OP
    abhilash

    abhilash New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Just an email Away.
    hey my vendornut told me that its gonna take a week to get it repaired...
    lets wait till tuesday or m gonna buy a new one... or lemme try to flash the bios & see...

    amd is cool my frnd has 1800+
    asus motherboard
    512 ram & No problems till now..

    I dont understand y its me?? :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page