Error 1603 while installing SWAT-4!

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by aditya1987, May 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aditya1987

    aditya1987 Extheist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rock Am Ring, Germany
    Hello friends!!!

    When I try to install SWAT-4 it gives me a error 1630 after about 10% of installtion when the file engine.dll is being copied.

    Please help me what should I do? I have just bought the game today.
     
  2. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    1 question dude....IS it original or pirated???
     
  3. OP
    OP
    aditya1987

    aditya1987 Extheist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rock Am Ring, Germany

    Hey man it is 100% orignal!!!!!!
     
  4. ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
  5. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    exactly wat messaage is it showing along with the error?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    aditya1987

    aditya1987 Extheist

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rock Am Ring, Germany
  7. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    y not get the CD replaced if it new adn if its not new then try instaling game on friedns computer to check if same problem persist ;)
     
  8. ionicsachin

    ionicsachin New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Definitely man it is the engine.dll that is on the corrupted part of the disc. Try to get it replaced. If you got an original CD KEY I feel it no wrong to use it in pirated CD. So you can get the pirated CD and use it.
     
  9. ctrl_alt_del

    ctrl_alt_del A Year Closer To Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    While having an orignal game certainly gives you the right to have a back-up of the game, what I feel is that if the game is original, why don't you go and ask for a replacement? Obviously you are entitled to one if your copy is corrupted and defective in any way.

    From what I know, this error is faced when you use a pirated copy of the game.
     
  10. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    Thats true.....usually company check the cds for errors and then only ship them out as its reputation is at stake...adn very few have errors and if any they replace it for free...so i asked in 1st post abt the cd being OG
     
  11. ctrl_alt_del

    ctrl_alt_del A Year Closer To Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    True...and if the game is infact original legit copy, then the best solution is to get the dealer to replace it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page