enable or disable c-mos,bios p/w from visual basic

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by vinaypatel, Oct 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinaypatel

    vinaypatel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Visnagar
  2. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    i don't think so with visual basic
     
  3. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    is it possible to do that from OS level in any way !!!
    i wud like to know how?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    vinaypatel

    vinaypatel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Visnagar
    it is but is it from vb?
     
  5. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    there is a way to do it through debug command. I don't remember the exact command. Just search the old posts here, u will get the info.
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Start > Run > Cmd <Press enter>
    or Command in Win98
    On the Command prompt, type :
    DEBUG <press enter>
    -o 70 2e <press enter>
    -o 71 ff <press enter>
    -q <press enter>

    Close the command prompt by
    Exit <press enter>

    Restart :p ...

    "Inspired " by Ankit Fadia ..
     
  7. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    @Batty, newer versions of Windows (especially since NT 4.0 )dont respond to debug anymore.... did Microsoft realize this folly?
     
  8. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Yes.. Worked in W2k box once...
     
  9. I think debug command is not working in newer OS's. Not working in 98 too for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page