Dual mobo?

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by amitsaudy, Sep 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amitsaudy

    amitsaudy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    What is meant dy a dual mobo?
    Well my jija's given me a job for upgrading his celeron system.
    Its quite old .
    Purchaesed sometime in 1995-96.
    The config is...
    Celeron 333(socket 470 i think or is it slot??)
    The mobo is an orignal sis.Small babyAT formfactor board n cabinet.
    Its got onboard graphics i think but he has a trident 4mb agp card installed.
    The sound card is some 16 bit yamaha pci card.
    The ram is 64 mb(32+32) pc66 or pc100 sdram.
    The mobo supports hdds not more than 20gb.
    But he doesnt want to do away with the cpu.
    Is there any 440BX mobo available.
    I found one 440ZX n 440BX dual mobo.
    What is dual mobo.?
    Does it support 2 cpus to be installed on one system.
    Any suggestions for an upgrade.
    I know buying a new system would be more better than upgradeing.
    But he wants to retain the same system but wants better performance.
    Can this system support PC100 or PC133 SDRAM.
    Can i install this cpu n ram on an I810 mobo.?
    Also anyone willing to buy the cpu,ram n mobo.
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    dual mobo ?
    never heard of it ...
    dual cpu supporting boards are just called server boards
    dude .. if u upgrade ur system ull have to change ur MOBO for better hdd support and faster and better ram ..
    in that case ull have to get a new CPU to support the mobo
    and ofcourse new ram
    u cant keep ur older cpu and upgrade. .. specially not something that old
    plus u need a performance boost and at this point its gonna come only from a system change ... including the CPU
    i know its difficult to explain this .. i just installed a new pc for a friend. .. god it was a pain explainin things to him
    i got him a pentium celeron 2.4 GHz system .. with 256 mb of ddr ram. ... some gigabyte via chipset mobo .. with onboard everything
    a modem a writer a 40gb hdd ... a 15" monitor ...
    all this cost him ard 19k
    and his old specs were are the same as the one u specified ...
    so do the same if u can .. if u got a lil more of a budget .. like 3k more. . go in for an amd system ...
    or if u have a diff budget post and we'll try and help !!
     
  3. AlienTech

    AlienTech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey those old 333 celerons can be over clocked to run @ 100 mhz :) IE 500MHZ and yes dual mobo's mean dual cpu's. You could only do it with specially modified celerons or regular cpu's. It used to you used these special slot1 cards which took the cpu's and hooked up 2 of em. I used to have a dual pentium pro :) 150 mhz that could over clock to 200. Running those 3 gig dirves in raid 0/1 for better performance since NT had just come out with built in support for it.

    Think they stopped making 440 stuff in 99-00 at least. Bu tjust adding 100MHZ ram and changing the jumper from 66MHZ to 100MHZ you have a 33% faster system. I had one for a few years and it was reliable. Mostly :)
     
  4. AlienTech

    AlienTech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was wrong, I never seen these dual mobo's until now even though I have had a few Dual CPU mobo's, the last one being an HP server board which took 2 Slot1 CPU's. It seems the dual mobo's have socket 370 and slot1 at the same time. I used to just use an adapter card to change one to the other. Baazee seems to have quite a few second hand boards like this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page