dual channel problem.....help required

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by din4204u, May 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    i m having a amd sempron 2400+ cpu installed on a gigabyte ga-7n400-L1 motherboard with 2x256 mb twinmos ddr400 ram sticks.
    my problem is:-
    i have installed ram sticks in proper slots and with every permutaion and combination possible.but sisoft sandra doesnt show any difference in memory bandwidth allthough cpuz 1.33 shows ram sticks are in dual channel.
    memmory bandwidth always remains aprox 2300MB/s in sisoft 2005 and 2007 versions.i have tried other brands too but no help.
    how can i benifit from the dual channel mode?????? any kind of help is highly welcomed.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2006
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Is it 754 pin or 939 pin? 754 pin does not support dual channel.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    its socket A dear.....like amd athlon xp.i dont know the pin count but it is 4xx.
    but if the cpu doent support dual channal then why mobo manufacturer has made such a board.....coz my board only supports socket a and older duron processors????
     
  4. OP
    OP
    din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    please help me.......anybody here....
     
  5. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No dual channel support on your MotherBoard..
     
  6. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    But he was talking about a Sempron 2400 CPU. Then how does the question of 754/939 arise? Or is it that Semprons are also available now in those sockets?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
  8. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yeah.. i think one of the Sempron's is available in the 754 socket.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page