1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Dreamweaver 8 ! ! !

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ax3, Mar 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just upgraded & Cannot set page size 2 800 * 600 ... how 2 set it ???


    statusbar shows 995*496 bt clicking on it shows a popup where all sizes r present bt greyed out ...

    whot 2 do ???
     
  2. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    plz plz plz ... gimme a solution ...
     
  3. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Sorry dude i only have the full install version. Try with a clean installation. though remember to backup your settings etc.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i have the full version ... plz ... read my ? ...
     
  5. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Resize the child window. now you can see the greyed out options.You can see the ruller above the child window . so you can always know the size. You can just keep all the content within the border.
     
  6. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Why don't you try deleting the Macromedia directory from the "Application Data" folder in your profile directory? If you don't have any of your important files in there (like some website pages etc.) then it should be entirely safe.
     
  7. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @eddie - how is that supposed to help ? It will then ask to repair the installation thus. I dont think a silly problem like that is an installation error is it ?

    the options are greyed out for me too, but dragging and enlarging the design window to a desired size changes the screen area of the page...
     
  8. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Repair the installation? Why will it need to repair the installation and where did I say that it is an installation error? Did you try to read the solution carefully before commenting? I am not talking about deleting the data from Program Files. I am talking about "C:/Documents and settings/<user name>/Application Data". That is your profile folder and holds various type of settings for programs that you use. If you delete the "Macromedia" folder in it, you reset the program to its default factory settings. There is no harm in deleting these folders. It just removes all the settings that you screwed and all the settings that were made by you deliberately. Dreamweaver will create this folder again with default settings on its next run.
     
  9. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had both flash and dreamweaver and i tried it, now it asks me to repair the installations as some files are missing... perhaps its a problem with me alone... sorry for that.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    its a simple ? ... how do u set page size for ur webpage in dreamweaver 8 ???

    ppl using it help ...
     
  11. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have u even tried resizing like charangk suggested ? its the simplest way :roll:
     
  12. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    am not talking abt resizing bt page setting 4 website ...
     
  13. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    hey designer or programmers or ppl using dreamvear ...

    how do u decide oe create page size ???
     
  14. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    W8, lets clear ur doubt a bit...

    Do u wanna change the page's resolution to a specific size like 800x600 etc for optimisation or do u want something else?
     
  15. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really couldn't understand what the discussion is about. HTML, to my understanding doesn't relate to the concept of resizing. Of course in Dreamweaver all those resolution stuff would at the most change the window size. See, i don't use dreamweaver, i prefer to hard code. But in all my knowledge html is not picky about resolution. The best you can do to set a size is to create a table with hardcoded width as 800 px or something.

    Dunno if it helps. I have got a dreamweaver demo CD software somewhere. I will try to dust it and find out.

    Good luck axe
     
  16. go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    I too am facing the same problem. Lets see if some one can really help.
     
  17. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check this link http://curriculumwebs.com/BuildingCurriculumWebs/images.htm


    An extract:

    Look at the status bar of the page editing window. (This is the bar at the bottom of the window.) It should look something like this:

    <img>

    The leftmost information represents the HTML tags that apply to the current context.

    The next piece of information is the size of the editing window. This is useful if you are designing your page for a certain size or resolution of monitor. (The example here is 689 pixels by 331 pixels, which will fit onto an 800 x 600 monitor resolution but not 640 x 480.) You can click the down-arrow here and choose from a number of preset sizes to see how your page is likely to format at each of these resolutions.


    -- So that is the normal way of doing it.

    Hey just got an idea. Is the editor window maximized? If it is try to restore it and check the popup
     
  18. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes it remains greyed out but when u manually resize the work area it changes... thats what charan's been telling all these long...
     
  19. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, axe has to acknowledge that it worked, what do you say axe. Did it work?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    thanx 4 those replies ...

    bt thats adjusting the screen size only ... i just wanted 2 create a simple site of size 800*600 p resolution ... as v can set this size in flash 5 or mx cant v do the same thing in dreamweaver ???


    or is it the tab @ statusbar is just 2 adjust any page according 2 ur monitor screen size & NOT webpage size ???
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page