DOS Problem in WindowsXP

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by adorablesrini, Nov 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adorablesrini

    adorablesrini New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use WindowsXP(with no Service packs installed).Recently i am not able to run any DOS based program.An error shows up saying,"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications." Please help me with this problem as i have to run important programs such the C compiler.
     
  2. talrejaharish

    talrejaharish New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u shud have used the search option ... but still me tellin u this

    m8 ... ur AUTOEXEC.NT file is corupted

    replace it

    Options for the same:

    1. Replace it with the original Windows XP cd u have

    2. Ask someone who has Windows XP without any Service packs to give u their Autoexec.NT

    its in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32

    i cant help u with tat coz i have SP2 installed
     
  3. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
  4. [deXter]

    [deXter] New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Please search before starting a new topic!

    [​IMG]
    This image is open-source. Feel free to use it and modify it as you wish.

    [​IMG]
    _________________
    Firefox
    Rediscover the web
     
  5. OP
    OP
    adorablesrini

    adorablesrini New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanx 4 the reply i'll try them out.Sorry [deXter] wont repeat the mistake
     
  6. pratheesh_prakash

    pratheesh_prakash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Quilon, Kerala
    solution

    1) goto START
    2) select run
    3) type sfc.exe
    4)that will solve your problem
    !?NOTE!?-you should have administrative privileges to run the program.
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    WHAT THE ?
    first of all the thread has been replied too
    u dun need to reply to that
    second jsut typing sfc wont do sh!t
    u have to type in sfc /scannow

    theres no need to post in dead/answered threads
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page