1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

DOOM 3

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by navisangha, Aug 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. navisangha

    navisangha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    .

    Hey guys look at the following configuration and predict , Will DOOM 3 work on it.


    Petium 4 1.6 GHz
    384MB RAM
    32 MB Nvidia TNT2 ( overclocked Core speed 170 MHz
    Memory Speed 180 Mhz)
    40 GB 7200 rpm Hard disk
    9.0b DirectX.

    If no , tell me what to change.

    Plz dont make fun of this. :lol:
     
  2. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    all of your specs is enough except for a teeny weeny probs in your graphics card.u will atleast need to have 64Mb of video ram in order to get a decent graphics range try for a Geforce 2 Mx440 with Tv out or if you want all the eye candy then opt for the best Geforce in the fx series.rest assured u have enough for a decent gameplay atleast i think.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    navisangha

    navisangha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks . Plz tell me if i can get a good Graphics card under 5k
     
  4. prankzter

    prankzter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    graphics card needs adjustment..try geforce FX..costs justs around 4000 bucks, but if u want a cheaper solution, then go in for a geforce 4 mx 440 card, 64/128 mb is ur choice.
     
  5. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I think Doom 3 won't run on a GeForce MX. Go for FX series.
     
  6. bhalchandra

    bhalchandra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes i agree on Kl@w-24
    Go for GeForce FX 5200 128 MB DDR from pine( xfx )
    it will cost u upto 3500 and if u want go for higher one then go for FX 5600 128 DDR i think that will cost 6000

    So n......joy DOOM3
     
  7. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I have the following 2.4G Intel P4, 512 DDR, 128Mb fx5200 overclocked from 250/333 to 285/410.

    If i play at 640*480 at medium details i get around 35-40Fps and with 1024*768 with low details i get 12 fps max. So in your case if you want to enjoy Doom3 optimally, thats is atleast 40 FPS u need to upgrade otherwise your Ram is a bottle neck, Gfx is outta question and the CPU will prove to be a bottleneck too. Not a rosy picture but its a fact !
     
  8. DKant

    DKant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a creaking plashtik chair
    If u get the GFX right, the rest exactly matches the min requirements for DOOM III. If u've a little more money, upgrade ur RAM with a 256MB stick.
     
  9. DKant

    DKant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a creaking plashtik chair
    Or 128 MB. :?: But I guess it wldn't be worth it. Go 4 256MB. If u've got the money ofcoz.
     
  10. Satan_Rulez

    Satan_Rulez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ..........
    Is Doom 3 out already.
    Sorry for being so ignorant.
     
  11. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    @Satan_Rulez: its out already.

    @Dkant: Dude my frnd has the following config p4 1.7G, 256 Mb ram and a Fx5200. The game simply refuses to go beyond the start menu.
     
  12. gamefreak14

    gamefreak14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin
    Hey blade_runner, I have almost the same config as urs( AMD 1800 / FX 5200 281/430 ) and I'm able to play with no hitches (35fps) at 800 X 600 High settings. Did you know that if you turn off the shadows, it disables useless stuff such as player and enemy shadows, and you get a boost of 5fps. No, the ambient shadows in the game cannot be disabled. The game plays much faster.....Here's my post to play more smoother:-
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5900&highlight=
     
  13. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    thts very true
    my config is
    p4 1.5ghz
    512mb ram
    geforce fx 5200

    and im probably gonna avoid this one
    will wait for HL2 and then maybe upgrade
     
  14. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Nice tips gamefreak14, but i have already tried all the tweaks, but if ur hardware isnt upto the mark then what does it matter if i get a few FPS more ......i'll play this game when i upgrade! :)
     
  15. Satan_Rulez

    Satan_Rulez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yeah better to wait than getting unplayable 20-30 FPS.
    Whats th point in playing if u r not enjoying it.?
     
  16. nikhilesh

    nikhilesh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ull have to upgrade ur ram,maybe(*maybe*)u can find a GF4Ti for under 5k.
     
  17. plasmafire

    plasmafire New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Moving out of mumbai soon!
    blah.. u won't b able 2 njoy the game..

    my .02$: get 2 ghz cpu, 512MB ram, GFFX 5700
     
  18. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    yeah ur config is on the edge....
    apart frm ur graphics card, ur system meets the minimum requirements. u need a faster cpu, more RAM and a better graphics card.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page