DOOM 3 Problems

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by doom_marine, Nov 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. doom_marine

    doom_marine New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    calicut,kerala
    I just bought a laptop with a Radeon 9600 Graphics card. All my games ran fine on it but DOOM 3.

    The thing is that the demo that digit gave ran fine for some time time my display got fully corrupted. I bought the full version and installed it, it ran fine for some time but when it crashed it crashed onto the desktop.

    When the demo crashed i could not do anything but reset my laptop.

    Please help i have all the latest drivers installed
     
  2. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    hmmm...can u give ur config??? i mean apart from processor, RAM, etc., give the amount of memory ur card has....
     
  3. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    and the OS dat you use.... mostly it will be XP anyways can u give us more detail doom_marine

    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  4. OP
    OP
    doom_marine

    doom_marine New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    calicut,kerala
    Mobile Proccessor With Centrino at 1.6GHz 64MB ATi Radeon 64MB 512MB RAM 60GB RAM

    Can Someone help Me
     
  5. game_dev

    game_dev New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    (0,0,0)
    Does this problem occur with other graphics intensive games? There might be a possibility that the graphics processor is getting overheated. See that you are not blocking any openings for air. Also try updating the drivers if you have not.
     
  6. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    well its probable that ur computer does not enough resources left 2 play the game...i mean try disabling ur antivirus and shutting down all useless applications...if u can access the menu of the game, then try setting all the graphics settings 2 the lowest settings....
     
  7. OP
    OP
    doom_marine

    doom_marine New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    calicut,kerala
    Yeah Other games run fine and no blockage of air.

    the graphics are on lowest setting
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page