Doom 3 error with fx5200

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by klinux, Nov 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    a frnd was playing doom3 demo on his amd 2000+ 256mb with fx5200 card in low settings and turned off eye candy stuff . i was able to play the first level , but when he enters the next level the game just comes back to the main menu . i checked his card and dx , everything is fine and game runs well in first level . is it a prob with the setup ? or card problem . anyone else running doom3 on fx5200 ???
     
  2. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hey well im running DOOM 3 on my FX 5200
    no problems here
     
  3. OP
    OP
    klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which settings are u running it on , medium or low ?
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    theres no problem with the card
    i played it on my geforce 3 ti 200 also !!!! ofcourse on low settings
    BTW ur playing the demo .. how many levels do u expect to play ?
    im quite certain thats the only level available ...
    wait for someone who's played the demo to reply !
     
  5. OP
    OP
    klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok the "level" i spoke abt was . the guy , main character meets the srgt whatever and has to follow the bot to some elevator somewhere . as soon as the bot comes to a stop in some basement room it switches to the main menu . IS THAT ALL IN THE DEMO ?? i dont think so . anyways have told him to try the game again . is running it in xp causing the problems
     
  6. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    guyyyyyyyys
    belive it or not i played doom3 on onboard graphix
     
  7. OP
    OP
    klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    kurious . would i need to have a high end card even if u wanted to run it on linux ??? is the linux version less power hungry ??
     
  8. Prashray

    Prashray New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Locating....Locating....Access Denied!
    I played half of the demo (not full because I didn't get time. ;) ) and I have Radeon 9200 and it worked fine for me.
     
  9. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    Could be a problem with the pk4 files, reinstall it
     
  10. oldmonk

    oldmonk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The linux version is not too well optimised yet. It is in progress , so i guess youll need a higher config to get similar(to windows) framerates.
     
  11. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    perhaps AMD is the problem
     
  12. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    AMD is a problem ???
    what sh!t
    today between AMD and INTEL anyone with any knowledge of processors and benchmarks will tell u amd is better for gaming !!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page