don't Know....?

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by LEARNER_LEARNER, Dec 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    Hi Guys,i recent update FC6 from AddRemoveSoftware->PackageManager->GNOME Dektop Environment,nd then restart my laptop but here boot option is three(actualy my laptop dual boot xp nd FC6).
    1st:-Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2849.FC6)
    2nd:-Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.FC6Xen)
    3rd:-Windows

    but both 1st nd 2nd fedora work better nd dektop wallpaper same.
    I don't know what is problem.
    please explain nd solved my problem guys.
    ThanX 4 help:-D
     
  2. ambandla

    ambandla Sup' dude, Sup'

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bangalore
    okay. Looks like the kernel is updated in your laptop.

    2.6.18-1.2849.FC6 is the new modified kernel

    2.6.18-1.2798.FC6Xen is the older one.

    Why is it showing two kernels?

    When a kernel update/compilation is done, its' always a good idea to keep the older one and use the new kernel along with the old. If the newly compiled kernel has any issue, we can still use the old kernel by booting to the old one ( number 2 in this case).

    FYI, both the kernel's use the same /, same /etc directory and all others.So, you need not worry about root partition size etc.
     
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the 2nd option has Xen enabled. Xen is some desktop virtualization software which IMO shouldnt be installed unless you really need it, cuz it slows down.

    Of course both boot params use the same gnome sessions and all, thus both will seem the same until you start Xen in it.

    To remove an entry in the GRUB boot loader you have to do a:
    cd /boot/grub/
    sudo <editorname> grub.conf

    and then remove the line you dont need, i.e. Xen maybe...

    Or you can do away with the Xen package via the Add/Remove...

    But doing all these is unnecessary, you can continue to use the non-Xen enabled Kernel.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You do not have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
    # root (hd0,4)
    # kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/sda5
    # initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/sda
    default=2
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,4)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2849.fc6)
    root (hd0,4)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2849.fc6 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.18-1.2849.fc6.img
    title Fedora Core (2.6.18-1.2798.fc6xen)
    root (hd0,4)
    kernel /boot/xen.gz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6
    module /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6xen ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
    module /boot/initrd-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6xen.img
    title windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1



    thanX guys 4 reply but what can i changed in grub.conf i find it from root folder.
    i want changed timeout,bootimage,its possible.please help guys.
    i'm again saying thanx guys.:eek:
     
  5. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Changing Boot Splash is simple, find a splash image from Gnome-Look and replace the /boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz with the specifically built one. Its kindof risky though.

    For timeout, find this line

    timeout 10

    and change the 10 value (seconds) to anything you like.

    @Linux-Experts - If I have no Windows installed on my PC, and have only one kernel boot, [no failsafe too] will grub show and countdown?
     
  6. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    QM, Yes. coz, if grub boots the to the kernel directly, you wont be able to pass parameters to kernel.
     
  7. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok, thanks for the clarification Riyaz :)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    LEARNER_LEARNER

    LEARNER_LEARNER Fedora User

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi (Dwarika)
    ThanX guys 4 help nd explain.bye bye
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page