Domain Changing

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by vln_0007, Apr 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vln_0007

    vln_0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HI all,

    can i change my domain in the computer through which i log in , i also have a Admin access . say i want to shift from one domain to other in a sytem . HOw to do it ...does anyone know ???about it
     
  2. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    u cant do it directly............thats what i think...........thru the User Accounts

    but try deleting ur self using the defalut admin account n then add urself agin on another domain..........this is a hard way out.......but guaranteed to work
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    What do you mean by domain change? What do you acually want to do?

    From the title of your thread I thought you want to change over from one .com to another .com for your site :D
     
  4. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    he means the domain u log into when ur computer is on a network.....ur user name is usaually assigned to one in a networked envioronment......to log into local machine, there is a separate domain, which is nuthin but ur comp name......
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vln_0007

    vln_0007 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup thats right ,

    can i have the exact procedure ...on how to do it
     
  6. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    log in thru System admin...

    delete ur current account

    next ADD a user with ur old user name on the NEW DOMAIN....

    Thats the only method i know........

    PS: backup all ur desktop n my documents file b4 u delete the user
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page