Display Problems

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by justfriendz, Sep 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. justfriendz

    justfriendz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have brought a Riva TNT2 32 MB Display Card. But in Windows XP the directx tells that it is only 16 MB. My DirectX version is 9.0c. My driver is nv4_disp.dll ver 6.14.0010.5672. I reinstalled the driver but to no effect. Have i been cheated or is there some other problem?
     
  2. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    is this a pci card (i dont think it is agp) and again i dont think it is direct x 9 compatable use some other util like sisoftsandra to check out the details.
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    to confrim check what it says during boot up
    just before the POST .. the very first screen gives the graphic card details
     
  4. fanatic

    fanatic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai (Melbourne now)
    yeah check in the boot up

    the very first screen in the boot up gives u the info about ur display card.

    and i m sure there it will show u 32 mb.

    the same is the case with me here.

    my settigs show that its 16mb (actually its 32mb)

    heres what it shows

    When i right click on
    Desktop >> Properties >> Settings >> Advanced >> Adapter

    Chip type : Riva TNT 2 Model 64
    DACTYPE : Integrated RAMDAC
    Memory size : 16MB
    Adapter string : Riva TNT 2 Model 64
    Bios information: Version 2.05.1303

    I think we need to udpate the drivers
     
  5. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    Yes You need to nd i m not sure about 9.0c DX it might be due to this
    nd it`s not DX9comptable so it might be a prob of this
     
  6. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well thats the truth
    i too had the same card (currently a GFX 5200)
    the same boot up screen 32mb
    even in the display properties it said 32mb
    but its actually 16mb
    try AIDA32
    see what it says
    for me it was the one who told me the reality
    methinks it is a 16mb card
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page