DISPLAY PROBLEM IN COD1, PLZ HELP ME!!

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by mandar5, Apr 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mandar5

    mandar5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    Hi guys yesterday i bought this gr8 ww themed game for 499rs.It installed roperly but within 2 minutes the display goes blank.Sometimes eeven my LG flatron monitor shuts down and refuses to turn on.But the sound continues.I know this my display card problem but i have played even better games like hl2 on medium settings.
    My configuration is,
    Intel 3 ghz pro,intel 865 gbf mobo,256 mb ram ,ati radeon 7000ve 64 mb agp 8x card.
    PLz help me,
    Thanx,
    Mandar :(
     
  2. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    check the frequency of monitor
    ovverride itt to a lower value and try
     
  3. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    Try downloading the latest Catalyst Drivers for the Card from the Site's official Website www.ati.com
    I think the Onboard of Intel 865 is more than sufficient to play this game.Why not try and Switch to the onboard Video and then try running the game?
     
  4. maheswar2006

    maheswar2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth Mumbai, where else?
    YA hail DARTHVADER. Never use a refresh rate which is above your monitors display even if u go a 7900 GTX
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page