Did firefox 1.5's much hyped incremental update feature work

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by serendipiti, Feb 3, 2006.

?

Does Firefox 1.5 incremental update feature work?

  1. Yes

    100.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. serendipiti

    serendipiti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    asansol,West Bengal
    did firefox's much hyped incremental update feature work for you when updating to the just released 1.5.0.1 version??
    well as for me,the update was downloaded but not applied due to repeated errors.So had to download the whole package(1.5.0.1)again and manually install .
     
  2. rollcage

    rollcage AMD user for 9 yrs!!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Yes it worked here 8)
     
  3. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    I got some ERROR after d/l ing and installing the update.

    After that Firefox d/l ed the whole setup of about 6 MB...
     
  4. shwetanshu

    shwetanshu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi/Bangalore
    me too got the error, first dled the 754 kb update, restarted FF, then again dled the 6 mb setup
     
  5. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Worked fine here .....
     
  6. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    same here
     
  7. rajesh

    rajesh New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I didnt get any error. Suddenly I got a message that 1.5.0.1 had to be installed. Installed and done. No issues. Bot at my office and at home :)
     
  8. saiaspire

    saiaspire Guest

    Good

    It works fine with me
     
  9. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    worked fine wid me.
     
  10. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    For me too...
    It forst downloaded the 75 KB update or sumthing and then when I restarted Firefox it downloaded the whole 6 MB setup again....

    Now that isn't incremental for sure ! :p
     
  11. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    hmm, seems like it worked for everyone, only a little bit slow

    for me, it downloaded a 750 KB file, thats all,

    although i downloaded the 5 MB full installer later myself
     
  12. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah installed widout a hitch!
     
  13. navjotjsingh

    navjotjsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Worked for me to update it to 1.5.0.1!
     
  14. legolas

    legolas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    worked fine for me 2!!

    /legolas
     
  15. yash

    yash I draw every day

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oakville
  16. navjotjsingh

    navjotjsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Can't say!! Does this happen even after restarting Firefox yash??
     
  17. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    the update worked just fine for me.
     
  18. yash

    yash I draw every day

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    oakville
    yes happens everytime. I even tried replacing the files with ones that were working normal but it still displays that
     
  19. gaurav_sood91

    gaurav_sood91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works fine with me..
     
  20. krazydude

    krazydude New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Follow me and I shall set u free
    Firefox is acting kinda strange nowadays esp with yahoo mail
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page