dialup connection in ubuntu

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by DR RANJAN, Oct 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DR RANJAN

    DR RANJAN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi :lol: I have a airtel gprs connection. I am using dku5 data cable(nokia3220):D . plz tell me how I use internet on ubuntu.(guiadence/ any software)
     
  2. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  3. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nothing like that, i am able to run inet through gprs & normal dialup both without any problems in ubuntu 6.06 LTS :lol:


    @DR RANJAN connect your phone properly, open terminal, type
    Code:
    sudo wvdialconf
    & post the output here.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  4. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    than u r lucky mate:) when i created the tutorial on above linked thread at that time i was able to use net on ubuntu. but that also after lots of attempt. but later it stopped working than i did the search about it on ubuntu forum than i came to no about the bug in ubuntu. and when i raised this question in ubuntu irc channel. some ubuntu devloper told me that it is going to be fixed in next ubuntu release.
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    In Dapper?
    Maybe it's specific to some kind of hardware that you're using.
    Can you be more specific on that bug. It may help somebody else.
     
  6. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wierd :| , anyway DR RANJAN can atleast give it a shot
     
  7. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  8. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that sounds allright mate but i know people from this forum who have dialup workin fine on ubuntu/xubuntu/kubuntu dapper, for eg: led_shankar.

    the line dropping problem happened to me too, but it was solved as i left wvdial & connected through the gui interface i.e. the "networking" tool found in applications (assuming i have gnome)

    & ofcourse i have a smartlink softmodem/winmodem.
     
  9. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    even i also tried that but it didn't worked for me :( i even tried kppd.
    thats why i am now using fedora 4.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  10. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Desi-Tek, The problem is that Ubuntu doesn't work very well with all hardware.
    Dial-up works very well for me. So you shouldn't come to a conclusion that Ubuntu
    doesn't support dial-up!! Yes, there are some bugs. Let's hope in future releases
    of Ubuntu things are sorted out.
     
  11. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    but it is able to detect my mobile, prolific chipset datacable. and i am able to connect gprs on ubuntu but it remains active only for 1-2minute than it get disconnected. so how can i say that it does not support my mobile or datacable or hardware?
     
  12. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    ur h/w are all detected yaar.u can verify it using "lspci" command its listing.they detected this as a bug too.then after this much time no fix?...
    i tried dialup last on ubuntu hoary only and it worked perfectly.also not on a moby phone .but using a ISP+external dialup56kbps modem.
    so i configure /etc/wvdial.conf using wvdialconf command and then set the connxn using pppconfig command and dialled either "wvdial" or "pon ppp0" for connxn had u tried this method?
     
  13. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    may be thats why author of that thread on launchpad made this comment
    i may soon install redhat enterprise edition on my pc. as fedora 4 is not mounting ntfs drive i tried almost all the driver and fedora ppl told me to obtain fedora 5. but i don't have broadband to download it so i have no other chooice.
    i think instead of wasting time in creating new distro linux developer should concentrate in providing quality.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    DR RANJAN

    DR RANJAN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi chester, i use ur trick, but its not work for me!!!
    __________
    hi desi_tek, i want ur suggestion about linux. plz tell me...which one(linux os) support dialup connection & easy to easy to use for beginners
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2006
  15. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^ do that first

    don't worry i have the same phone and data cable.
     
  16. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    finally i switched to fedora now i have no problem in connecting gprs and every thing is running fine for me :)

    @DR RANJAN go for any distro other than ubuntu and family. u will be able to connect gprs.
    ubuntu has some serious problem with kppp
     
  17. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still don't fully agree to you mate, yesterday i installed Kubuntu dapper on my friends pc and yes getin dialup to work was pain,
    kppp couldn't find /etc/resolv.conf
    the ppp daemon died unexpectedly etc etc

    same happened with wvdial, at last i was able to connect by appending "Carrier Check = NO" in /etc/wvdial.conf

    have to agree kppp sucks
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2006
  18. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    but it works fine on fedora. and ubuntu has problem with SLIP/PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol ). and i used almost all the dialer available on Ubuntu but none of them worked for me. it only allow me to access net for 1-2 minute than it gives up.
    and i am facing this problem only with gprs. never tested with external dialup modem.
    and this is the output of wvdialconf
    Code:
     [root@localhost Dheeraj]# wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf
    Scanning your serial ports for a modem.
    
    ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 2400 baud, next try: 9600 baud
    ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 9600 baud, next try: 115200 baud
    ttyS0<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- and failed too at 115200, giving up.
    Port Scan<*1>: S1   S2   S3   S4   S5   S6   S7   S8
    Port Scan<*1>: S9   S10  S11  S12  S13  S14  S15  S16
    Port Scan<*1>: S17  S18  S19  S20  S21  S22  S23  S24
    Port Scan<*1>: S25  S26  S27  S28  S29  S30  S31  S32
    Port Scan<*1>: S33  S34  S35  S36  S37  S38  S39  S40
    Port Scan<*1>: S41  S42  S43  S44  S45  S46  S47  S48
    Port Scan<*1>: S49  S50  S51  S52  S53  S54  S55  S56
    Port Scan<*1>: S57  S58  S59  S60  S61  S62  S63  S64
    Port Scan<*1>: S65  S66  S67  S68  S69  S70  S71  S72
    Port Scan<*1>: S73  S74  S75
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 2400 baud, next try: 9600 baud
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- failed with 9600 baud, next try: 115200 baud
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 -- OK
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 Z -- OK
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 -- OK
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 -- OK
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 -- OK
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
    ttyUSB1<*1>: Modem Identifier: ATI -- LG Electronics Inc.
    ttyUSB1<*1>: Speed 230400: AT --
    ttyUSB1<*1>: Speed 230400: AT --
    ttyUSB1<*1>: Speed 230400: AT -- \uffff\uffff
    ttyUSB1<*1>: Max speed is 115200; that should be safe.
    ttyUSB1<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK
    Found a modem on /dev/ttyUSB1.
    Modem configuration written to /etc/wvdial.conf.
    ttyUSB1<Info>: Speed 115200; init "ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0"
    
     
    __________
    Ill be ver very thankfull if u will solve this problem
    Code:
     root@avtar:/home/dheeraj# wvdial
    --> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.55
    --> Cannot get information for serial port.
    --> Initializing modem.
    --> Sending: ATZ
    ATZ
    OK
    --> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
    OK
    --> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com";
    AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com";
    OK
    --> Modem initialized.
    --> Sending: ATDT*99***2#
    --> Waiting for carrier.
    ATDT*99***2#
    CONNECT
    ~[7f]}#@!}!}8} }<}!}$}&@}#}$@#}%}&_8^G}"}&} } } } }'}"}(}"[1a]e~~~
    --> Carrier detected.  Starting PPP immediately.
    --> Starting pppd at Sat Oct 28 07:10:25 2006
    --> Pid of pppd: 8791
    --> Using interface ppp0
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> local  IP address 10.190.202.94
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> remote IP address 10.0.0.1
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> primary   DNS address 202.56.230.5
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> secondary DNS address 202.56.240.5
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> Connect time 2.0 minutes.
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> pppd: ��[05][08]�[01][06][08]
    --> Disconnecting at Sat Oct 28 07:12:28 2006
    --> The PPP daemon has died: Lack of LCP echo responses (exit code = 15)
    --> man pppd explains pppd error codes in more detail.
    --> I guess that's it for now, exiting
    --> Provider is overloaded(often the case) or line problem.
    --> The PPP daemon has died. (exit code = 15)
    
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2006
  19. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    @Desi-Tek.com: Check the contents of your /etc/ppp/options file. If you have anything like lcp-echo-failure mentioned in the file then delete that line and any others related to lcp. If you don't know how to edit the file manually then post the contents here and one of us will tell you how to do it correctly or else you might create more problems for yourself.

    As for your NTFS problem. You don't need a new version of distro...you need a new kernel. Just download the kernel source from www.kernel.org and compile one yourself.
     
  20. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ab
    mate u made my day :) now i am able to use gprs on ubuntu without any problem:)
    its complete credit goes to u.

    it is difficult for me to believe but thats true now i can access non stop net on ubuntu :)
    can u pls tell me wat does lcp realy means? and why it was not allowing me to connect gprs for more than 2 minute? gprs?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page