Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition PC not working!

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by upendra_gp, Nov 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. upendra_gp

    upendra_gp New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently bought it. I installed the game and restarted the PC and then I started the game almost holding my breathe. i went through the menu and clicked over launch the game. But the screen went dark not dark it shows the Crazy! etc. icons and the health gauge but i can't see the scene. Plz help me out i really want to play the game.
    __________
    well just to tell u i have the latest graphics drivers,audio drivers and DX.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2006
  2. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Your PC config??
     
  3. OP
    OP
    upendra_gp

    upendra_gp New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P4 1.7 GHz
    256 MB of RAM
    NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 64 MB
     
  4. get a new and powerful GPU.
     
  5. kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Hey shashank, i don't think the gpu is so weak as not to be able to play the game. My friend has played it with an IGP.

    @!upendra
    check if the game works at lower settings or not. If yes, then ur gfx card might really be weak. So don't expect too much unless you don't get a faster GFX card.

    u might also want to check min specs for the game.

    °°°°°∙∙∙∙∙°°°°
     
  6. izzikio_rage

    izzikio_rage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,180
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    out of phase with this dimension
    guys ...please post some screenshots of the game...
     
  7. hash!!

    hash!! ________

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere there
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    those r the only decent ones i could find... they actually make the game look ughly... so go play it... dont go by the screens... its a nice game...
    cheers... :)
     
  8. bharathbala2003

    bharathbala2003 why need title?

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CONFUSED!! AM LOST
    these screen s**s sorry... i played the game and il tell u its good.. one thing that bothers me is the camera angle.. since its not customized much for PC it will be a bit irritating.. other wise the game is cool but his super human stunts are amusing.. makes me laugh..
     
  9. hash!!

    hash!! ________

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere there
    funny u said that....
    i wrote in the post that these wr the only 'decent' ones i could find... so i already meant that those screens s**k a$$... thanks for the re-affirmation... really helped... :rolleyes:
    so next time read the whole post
    camera angles stray every now n then, but u cn get em back to the default player back view by pressing 'P'.... helps a bit...
    and about the superhuman stunts... hehehh... obviously dude... they are supposed to be superhuman... they're devil spawned? ring any bells? devils = not humans... hahaahaaa..
    i guess the game's name ddnt give ya a clue big enough....
     
  10. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    @ upendra_gp, try to play the game at lower res. as @Kaustav... said.
    Coz last week i played that game on My Cousins PC. that PC has Onboard ATi X200 Gfx.. the game ran smooth.

    his PC Config- HP Pavilion, Core2Duo Proccy., 512MB RAM.
     
  11. izzikio_rage

    izzikio_rage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,180
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    out of phase with this dimension
    have already read all bout the game on the net ....can't wait to get my hands on it
     
  12. radibioinfo

    radibioinfo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    I got DMC3 Special Edition Recently. But when started it said error saying that it has encountred with an error and has to close. My system config is

    Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver Report

    Core 2 Duo 1.8GHz
    Driver Version: 6.14.10.4624
    Operating System: Windows XP* Professional, Service Pack 2 (5.1.2600)
    Default Language: English
    DirectX* Version: 9.0
    Physical Memory: 500 MB
    Minimum Graphics Memory: 8 MB
    Maximum Graphics Memory: 128 MB
    Graphics Memory in Use: 53 MB
    Processor: x86 family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6
    Processor Speed: 1864 MHZ
    Vendor ID: 8086
    Device ID: 2972
    Device Revision: 02


    * Accelerator Information *

    Accelerator in Use: Intel(R) 946GZ Express Chipset Family
    Video BIOS: 1329
    Current Graphics Mode: 1440 by 900 True Color (60 Hz)

    PLZ HELP
     
  13. kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Come on.. why didn't you post the exact error ?? The game should've run just fine.... Try reinstalling your Graphic Drivers and Directx and then ensure that the copy of the Game runs fine on other systems...

    You are on a Widescreen ? I don't know for sure... but that too can be a problem..... Try changing the reso to 4:3 format.....
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2007
  14. Faun

    Faun Wahahaha~! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune/there
    GeForce MX series is crippled. Many games dont hav support for MX series.
    I hav gone thru this phase long ago when i had GeForce MX 4000.

    It needs Shader Model 3.0 (i am right, may be 1.0).
     
  15. roco29

    roco29 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Were you able to play it, what have you done to activate all the graphics this is also my problem same as yours, i will appreciate it if you could help me..
    tnx
     
  16. harryneopotter

    harryneopotter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can i play this game ..... it looks cool ................ my config is .

    AMD 64 X2 3600+ AM2
    Asus M2NPV-VM with nvidia 6150
    512 DDR2 667 Kingston (64 shared as GFX mem )


    ???????????????????????
    will it run smooth on this config .... is it a RPG ???
     
  17. baccilus

    baccilus Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    I think GMA950 doesn't support this game. I had the same problem with my 945 mobo.
     
  18. Galanx

    Galanx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Omg i have the same problem that with black screen, it shows only crazy and the red eyes of the monsters and my PC config is:
    Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz, 512MB of RAM, NIVIDIA GForce4 MX 4000, memory size: 64 MB...PLEASE HELP!!! and btw i have directX 9.0 but it still doesent work...
     
  19. ashz

    ashz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have bought a pc-dvd of game my computer config. is
    pentium d,3GHZ,
    945G motherboard,
    1GB Ram
    after installing when i run game it shows a message about error report(like send error report or don't send)
    i really dont have any clue what 2 do help me out....
     
  20. NIGHTMARE

    NIGHTMARE ANGEL OF DEATH

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kanpur
    I install DMC its run fine but its hard to play with keyboard if i buy a game controller for PC its work with DMC if any one using plz inform me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page