Desperately need help connecting to the net

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by pantheratigris, Apr 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pantheratigris

    pantheratigris New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I have Fedora Core 4 installed on my system. I have a Reliance WLL LG CDMA LSP-340E phone. I downloaded rconnect1.0 from the reliance website for linux. I ran it according to the instructions given in their user guide.
    The installation and setup was completed correctly and acording to the instructions I was supposed to type "Rconnect" at the Command Line. After typing this the phone LCD showed that it was connected by displayng Rx 9.6 Tx 9.6 and the timer began. But when I tried to connect to the net using Firefox it gave an error "www.yahoo.com could not be found. Please check the name and try again" Even Konqueror was not able to connect to the net. Why is it not connecting inspite of the phone indicating that it is connected. Please help urgently
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Did you try pinging your IP, gateway and DNS, if they are responding.
     
  3. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Did you try pinging your IP, gateway and DNS, if they are responding.
     
  4. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Connect using rconnect again and post the output of the following commands.
    Code:
    cat /var/log/messages
    ping [url]www.google.com[/url]
    ping 66.249.89.104
    /sbin/ifconfig
    pgrep pppd
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    All these commands need to be executed separately and as root.
     
  5. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    may be u hav to configure the proxy settings.......check them ot as well!
     
  6. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    Since the handset shows connected,may be u need to add this interface as ur default connection.
    Code:
    route add default ppp0
    here change ppp0 to whatever is ur interface name by looking on "ifconfig" output.Best of LUX...


    GNOME ROCKS,KDE $$$
     
  7. coolblue

    coolblue New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Where did u all guys got so much of geeky knowledge abt linux and how to fix problems!
    Teach me toooooooo:(
    I couldnt have known all this!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page