Delay in IE Loading

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rajat22, May 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    After getting connected IE takes a long time (all other browser like firefox also) to load (approx 1 to 2 mts).
    Any remedy?
     
  2. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    Delete all the temp files; lower the amount of disk space to use.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    I am extremely miticulous in these cleaning business. Any other remedy?
     
  4. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    does this problem persisit in opera also ?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    Yes, with all popular borwsers
     
  6. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Which net connection r u using?
     
  7. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    Yes, it might be a compatibility problem with Browser version and ISP.
     
  8. Desmond David

    Desmond David Destroy Erase Improve

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,782
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune
    Your HDD might be nearly full. You should better clean up. Also check for SpyWare and viruses.
     
  9. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    by loading, u meant the website to load or the program to startup ???
     
  10. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if it's about the delay in the program startup,it could be due to the add-ons/extensions installed in IE/Firefox.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2006
  11. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    also check for malafide browser add-ons.
    use freeware small utility 'winpatrol'
    www.winpatrol.com
     
  12. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    for Firefox :- try installing Fasterfox

    for IE :- if u r using IE7, switch over to the beta 2. the preview is extremely slow.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    Checked for spyware & viruses.....HDD 50% full. Dataone 256. Still same prob.
     
  14. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    I face the same problem but only with Internet Explorer. Opera works fine. And since I very rarely use that crap (IE), I don't care much.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2006
  15. OP
    OP
    rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    Thanks to all. Checked all the advices of all Digit friends... but same problem in delay in programme loading...not website. When loaded...very fast indeed.

    One thing I did not try......IE7.
    Should I TRY.......waiting for your opinion.
    Thanks again
     
  16. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    Try it. And tell us your experience.
    And make sure if your ISP is recommending any specific version of IE.
     
  17. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    i had the same prob with IE, so i swithched to mozilla firefox...coz...doesn't matter it takes time to start for the first time but for later surfings we can use new tabs..that is much faster
     
  18. abracadabra

    abracadabra New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it high time u left the BIG DADDY and went for something better
     
  19. jaskaran singh

    jaskaran singh New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try cleaning the cache
    go to control panel-network and internet connections-internet options-delete cookies/files(check delete all offline content)[FOR IE only]
     
  20. OP
    OP
    rajat22

    rajat22 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere at Kolkata
    All done...I do it every time after disconnecting.
    Can anyone tell me about IE7??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page