Dataone P2P

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by savithk, Nov 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. savithk

    savithk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ahmedabad
    am useing Dataone can i use p2p like Ares , LimeWire , Azureus . Dataone
    is support P2P network ???? - i change my plan 250 to 900 unlimited . i install Ares software but Ares is
    not connecting . if i download pdf or zip the speed is coming very slow
    ????
     
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    How slow ?? as usal.. u know Speed depends on many factor... The site u r downloading from.. whats their Trafic, how many routers u cross... ur network load.. and many other... so for a test just download some thing from Microsoft server using DAP or Flashget to see what speed u r getting...

    hell yeah... it does... without doubt... we all use them...

    well make sure no firewall is blocking the access.... :)
     
  3. piyush gupta

    piyush gupta New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    never land
    its coool u can use P2P in dataone as usual

    no probs at all
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Of Course you can use p2p softwares.Allow torrent clients from firewall settings.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2007
  5. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    ^^^ Dont disable firewall, that is ridiculous... If you disable your firewall, you will get yourself into lots of problem... Just configure the firewall to allow your P2P software to both send and receive traffic...

    Arun
     
  6. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Having no firewall especially on an unlimited (and possibly always on) broadband connection is dangerous as your system can get hijacked and used for hacking other systems... Even if your computer is not showing any signs of problem, you should use a firewall...

    Arun
     
  7. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Thanks for telling me !
    I have enabled it now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2007
  8. thewisecrab

    thewisecrab AFK

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Speaking of P2P,(Off Topic)....I have limewire.....how is it?....until recently i did not hear of any probs with it....but sometime back my friend used it and (as the engineer says) his comp crashed....is this possible?....he did not have a firewall and uses MTNL Triband(400 mb) with Mc-afee...what can be the prob?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page