Dataone blues related .

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by eagle_y2j, Apr 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    Frnds i have just applied for Bsnl dataone home plan 500 . My present hardware specification is following P4 2.8 ghz on orignal intel 845GVSR with 40 gb hdd
    1........... Do i fullfill all hardware requirements for aboveplan and i am confused that do i have ethernet 10/100 port on my mb is this is necessary req for broadband ?

    2...........Can i use my present dialup modem with my new ADSL modem<because i use earlier one for sending and reciving fax>
    this problem is now solved thanks to all but plz help me out of

    today BsNl official supplied me with HUAWEI WA1003A ROUTER which has a option of USB i connected my PC by using it . but now the problem is ............................ Bsnl has not provided any techie to configure router to connect and use broadband I tried myself to configure it and till now i had configured 1. PPPoE Dialer in Windows XP 2. TCP/IP Properties but i am not able to configure CPE-ADSL modem of Huawei ‘WA1003A’ when i try to dial my bb connection dialer tells that remote computer is not responding plz help.
     
  2. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    I think you wont face any problems with hardware requirements... Most probably, the modem that you get will connect to the USB port, so you may not need a Ethernet port... You can confirm this with the company... Even if you need one, it is pretty cheap...
    Yes... The dialup modem and the new Modem use different connections and can be used together...

    Arun
     
  3. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    You'll get modem with ethernet or usb. So you don't have to worry about it. If you dont have ethernet in your mobo, go for an usb modem
     
  4. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Re: Dataone hardware related .

    The least costly modem offered by BSNL and which is used by most of the people and which costs Rs.1200 has both USB and Ethernet ports. You can use any of these two and cables for both are supplied along with the modem. But Ethernet is supposed to be better. Whether your Mobo has Ethernet, can be verified either by referring its manual or by visually inspecting the PC's anterior portion. If it is not there, you can buy a PCI Ethernet card for about Rs.200.

    And you can surely use both the dial up and ADSL.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  5. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Man ur mobo have a ethernet port so no problem and u can not use ur dial up modem
     
  6. OP
    OP
    eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    @ all thanks for all above info today BsNl official supplied me with HUAWEI WA1003A ROUTER which has a option of USB i connected my PC by using it .
    but now the problem is ............................
    Bsnl has not provided any techie to configure router to connect and use broadband I tried myself to configure it and till now i had configured
    1. PPPoE Dialer in Windows XP
    2. TCP/IP Properties
    but i am not able to configure CPE-ADSL modem of Huawei ‘WA1003A’
    when i try to dial my bb connection dialer tells that remote computer is not responding plz help.
     
  7. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I have been using BSNL router along with dial up but not simultaneously. But now I have gifted the modem to afriend of mine.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page