1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

DataOne - Any Way of Password Locking?

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by s18000rpm, Mar 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Is there any software or application out there with which we can stop the always ON type of logging in of dataone broadband connection.

    like in SIFY broadband connections you have to type ur ID & password to access the net.
    But in BSNL there is nothing like that. all you have to do is just turn ON the Modem & you are connected to net.(it has it advantage, but its not safe, like some one can misuse it), I hav XP SP2 with two accounts, (mine is password protected,).
     
  2. godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    I dont think its possible to misuse.

    Its connected to your telephone line. Plus the modem is there too and I think they do mac binding also.

    So dont worry.
     
  3. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    It's very possible to misuse. If anyone knows your userid/password, he can use it with any modem on any bb enabled telephone line.
     
  4. anubhav_har

    anubhav_har New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey i use bsnl broadband.. i have to also login using a dialer.. it is not always on...

    maybe you are using the router.. in that case you can't do anythin.. only getting a modem is an option
     
  5. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    You can use dialup method or always on method in same modem (or router, both are the same in case of bsnl).
     
  6. godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay

    Actually I was not sure it was my frnd who had told me this. Anyway is the billing done to the telephone line through which it passes or is it based on the username and password
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    its simple
    access ur router settings via its http interface
    then goto WAN settings and set it to bridged mode

    remember to get ur username and id before that
    now in network connections create a pppoe connection and user ur username and id

    eveyrtime u wanna login click on the connection and click connect
    when u wanna disconnect just simply do it like u do a dial up connection
     
  8. ravimevcha

    ravimevcha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ahmedabad, India
    there is also a simple way of doing it.. just turn off ur Modem when u dont want to connect to Internet.. i have SmartAX MT841 modem for BSNL Dataone and it has a Power on/Off switch..u can just turn off switch when u dont want to connect on Internet.. and just turn it on to get going.. :)
     
  9. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    The billing is done to the telephone to which the account is registered. Tht means you have bb connection for your telephone, and if I use that user name and password on my telephone, your telephone will be billed.
     
  10. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Doesn't MTNL and BSNL internet connections use CLI (Calling Line Identification) to authenticate? :? AFAIK you can login only from the telephone line the BB account is registered with, but I could be wrong. I used MTNL's Internet Phone (dial-up) around a year ago and it had this thing in it. Doesn't BB have this facility?
     
  11. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    A BB account can be used from any comp connected to the BB network... and the phone for which it is registered will be billed... I know from experience... It's also pretty easy to obtain someone's password and ID... for obvious reasons I cannot talk abt them... people are so dumb that they do not even take the basic precautions that BSNL asks them to.... what can I say?
     
  12. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    I does'nt know the case of MTNL. But BSNL don't use CLI authentication. Any bb account can be used with any bb enabled telephone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page