D-Link & Reliance Internet..!!!

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by ranjithbajpe, Dec 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ranjithbajpe

    ranjithbajpe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore, Now in Dubai
    Hello,
    I want to share Interent over lan. My Internet connection is Reliance FWP. And previously I was using Vasnet ISP and using DLINK -DP602 Internet Gateway http://www.datakencana.com/spesifikasi/network/dp602.shtml

    to share to other pc's. Now using Relaince phone can I make same sharing.

    Anyoen know about ISP number of Reliance? Liek BSNL s number is 172222. If we get that number then it will be easy to access over lan. Becasue Dlink webram requires ISP number, username and passowrd..


    Reply me soon..!!!
     
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    ranjithbajpe i dont think u can access any out side ISP number through reliance...... i must access internet through reliance ISP that is R-connect.... from you FWP just call customer care *366 they will tell you the ISP access number...

    2nd thing is you phone its self acts like a high speed (115kbps) modem.... u dont need a extra modem......
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ranjithbajpe

    ranjithbajpe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore, Now in Dubai
    Reliance & Webram

    Ok. Yes it is right we cant access Other Isp s using Reliance.
    I have connected to Internet using relaince Phone. But I wnat to share to other 5 PC's over a Lan.

    But using proxy server is only the solution I think.
    I have got Web Ram (Dlink dp620), I was sharing Vasnet Internet connection using that Webram. Now I facing problem becasue Relaince phone cannot be used through webram.

    Any Solution...????
     
  4. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    why not.... question is which OS u r useing??


    i use winXP... in there.. in the time of making network connection i just show the system my defoult internet getway is that FWP modem thats it......
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ranjithbajpe

    ranjithbajpe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore, Now in Dubai
    Relaince

    I use WIN 98SE.
     
  6. Sourabh

    Sourabh Laptoping

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    btw the BSNL number is 172233
    VSNL number is 172226
    :evil:
     
  7. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    He was not aksing for BSNL or VSNL ! Read the post carefully and reply, dont just give dump replies !

    And to the guy who posted this,

    as far as i know, broadband do not have phone numbers as u have specifined.

    But still i can provide the number the reliance uses for dialing !

    Number : #777

    And there is a lot of configuration tht needs to be done and sharing the connection between to computers s possible !

    My frn uses both PC and Laptop with reliance and this also works with AirTel broadband !

    Regards,
    Vinay
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page