1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

cyclic redundancy errors

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by godzi_85, Sep 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    please help i`m having a lot of problems...
    i have a game... and i got images off all the four cds on my hard disk.. through Nero version 6
    i got the images at at max speed.
    i also burned the 4 images at 40x ... now the problem is that the third cd doesn`t work... it gives a cyclic redundancy error... why so??? but when i burned the third cd again at 40x it didn`t give an error.. why so?
    also i burned a different game at 8x... also got the images at 16x..(should i reduce this)
    i have a utility to chk crc errors.. called cd ckeck and when i do chk it.. it doesn`t show ay errors...... hey is there any way i can get my nero ver6 to check for crc errors after burning and before finalising..
    also i burned the cds... like .. the first cd i burned at 8x with disc at once/96 and the rest at 8x with track-at-once and checked the finalise option too.. so why crc errors??? please help...
    also please tell me if possible about the correct way to burn cds...
    i have sony cdrw... its around a year old(sadly garuntee period is over)
    can there be a possiblity that the nero software is corrupt.. i downloaded it from the net.... please help.
     
  2. adithyagenius

    adithyagenius I WANT MORE FPS!!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shifted to Hydreabad from Mumbai
    Help me too. There is one CD with a 423mb file. When i start copying it stops after some time. I can feel that the CD tries to rotate and stops. So i take out the cd and put back after alf hour. this i had to do 2 to 3 times. but now it takes more that making it impossible. Son now i had to buy a new cd. But just curious what could have caused this.

    Godzi try bad copy repair pro
     
  3. OP
    OP
    godzi_85

    godzi_85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i also tried copying cd to cd (i have a dvd rom too) and i copied at 12x... by and copied on the fly and everything worked fine.... the cds i copied were video cds ... and theywork fine.. though i don`t think they can be compared to data discs..
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    the data must just be corrupt at some place
    so when the drive tried to read that part .. it couldnt go ahead ..
    or it was scratched just at that part
     
  5. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    CRC is a error detection code so there is some error !!!
    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  6. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    o im sorry my post was meant for adithyagenius
     
  7. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmm looks like you people tryin to rip something
    well instead of nero try CLONE
    it might help you out
     
  8. adithyagenius

    adithyagenius I WANT MORE FPS!!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shifted to Hydreabad from Mumbai
    No it doesn't stop at same spot. It randomluy choses spots. I used bad cd repair to see on which byte it stops.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page