cpu swap question

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by PAPABEAR, Jul 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PAPABEAR

    PAPABEAR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi!! do i have to re-install windows after i swap the processor?
     
  2. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    shouldn't need to, plae confirm
     
  3. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    no u dont have to , ur pC will detect ur processor automatically
     
  4. OP
    OP
    PAPABEAR

    PAPABEAR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks!!
     
  5. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Well .. not really ... but if ur making a shift from AMD to Intel then u'll have to ... well in that case u'll be changing ur mobo too (.... :p)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page