Couldn't resume from stand-by

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by lahratla, Feb 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lahratla

    lahratla New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Couldn't resume from stand-by
    My computer cannot resume when in stand-by mode. While the monitor can resume by itself (though blank screen), I have to manually press the restart button of the cabinet to boot/load the system. Why is this so? Earlier it was not like this.

    My config is as follows:
    1. Athlon 64 3200+ (939 Venice) CPU
    2. 256x2 400MHz DDR RAM
    3. Seagate Barrucuda 80 GBx2 7200rpm SATA HDD in RAID 0
    4. MSI-RS480M2 (IGP) Mobo
    5. Sony Combo and FDD
    6. Acer 17" Flat CRT
    7. 400W SMPS
    8. APC Back-UPS ES 650
    9. Surecom Smart Link 56K Voice Modem
    10. WinXP+SP2
     
  2. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    some prob with hard disk.........

    happens with me also.........

    my suggestion is not to use stand by........ but switch off urr monitor under the power settings..........

    stand by switches off hard disks also.....
     
  3. rajas700

    rajas700 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. agnels

    agnels Live The Dream!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    Press any key on the keyboard instead of moving the mouse. I guess after some time it will come out of standby. It happens sometime to me also. Guess there is a bug
     
  5. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,104
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    Install all correct drivers. some times when suspended, some hardware goto sleep mode(power save) and never comes back online. main reason is faulty drivers/incorrect drivers.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    lahratla

    lahratla New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you all guys. I need to configure the ACPI to S1 mode in the BIOS. This resolved my problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page