1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Control + Enter in Firefox

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by alib_i, Dec 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    i hope im not repeating a topic ..
    I tried to google .. but didnt get any good solutions

    As much as I know .. in FireFox .. you type, say "urlname" then press
    Control + Enter = it will add "http://www." and ".com" ->http://www.urlname.com
    Shift + Enter = it will add "http://www." and ".net" ->http://www.urlname.net
    Ctrl+Shift+Enter = it will add "http://www." and ".org ->http://www.urlname.org

    Now my question is that ..
    is it possible to add more combinations of buttons into it ..
    ex. .co.in or .ernet.in etc

    -----
    alibi
     
  2. djmykey

    djmykey Let the music play.....

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Wow alib_i now thats info thanks m8.
     
  3. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    hmm i don't think so we can configure it.... if some know plz tell :D even i am easger to khow...
    BTW ctrl+enter works on IE too....


    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  4. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    hey, alib_i, i am also using firefox for the past 3 months and wow i dint knew all this...
     
  5. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hmmmm nice question....

    yeah... i think it can be done.... but how??... any FF developer here.... lol.. or any extension for this....???

    i think shortcut keys for .co.in and .ernet.in are difficult as they've one more . and few more letters...

    i googled and MSNBETA around but couldn't find matching...

    [deXy]... ??
     
  6. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Bah .. Maxthon have this feature for ages .. And you can customize it too .. :p ...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    yeah ... only ctrl+enter works .. nothing else ..

    grrrrrr :evil: :evil:
    im not changing any more browsers ..

    The crappy OPERA doesnot allow us to do anything ...
    it just does it all on its own ...
    say i've configured to have .com before .net in the autocomplete settings..
    then i cant open .net by simply putting urlname in the address box ..
    My love with Opera is very much over :p

    So any help there with FF, ....
    somebody ... *read that* = [Dexy] :)

    -----
    alibi
     
  8. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    hmm.... well this is a bit offtopic but is very very helpful and makes using FF as easy eating a cake :p

    yeah u can open the link in tabs by pressing the middle mouse buttom. Beleive me this feature made me a big fan of FF. Yes it sounds simple but on long go it simply rocks :D


    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  9. cool_dude_prav

    cool_dude_prav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Knew all this for a looooong time.. since Mozilla 0.8 months back....

    Too stale...
     
  10. OP
    OP
    alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    im not telling you ..
    im asking you .. 8)

    -----
    alibi
     
  11. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hehe.. @ Jeba .. Maxthon have that tooo for ages ...
    And its much better .. If you enable an option all the links you open will be opened in a new tab . .. so you dont have to press middle button again and again ... Firefox is nothing against Maxthon ...
     
  12. technoteen

    technoteen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur

    firefox also have the option to configure all these options from the option menu

    if you want more options and power try "about:config" in the address bar

    well i have not used maxthon but i certainly feel firefox is just great
     
  13. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    lol.But bat there is a extension for that in firefox.Tabbed Browser Preferences
    The only primary reason 11 million downloads is because of having extensions.Install what you want & not what they give you[maxthon] :twisted:
    Btw since ur pushing maxthon so much,let me ask you this,is there something called auto copy for maxthon? It copies anything thats selected on the page. :roll:

    My point is use Opera,Firefox or Maxthon but for godsake dont use IE. :)
     
  14. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmm.. Maxthon too can be customized using Plugins .. And the features I told were all inbuilt ...

    Hmm.. That thing can be done easily too .. I will write a plugin for that when I get time ...
     
  15. OP
    OP
    alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    can we come bak to the query please :twisted: :twisted:
    :p
    -----
    alibi
     
  16. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    Sorry alib_i for barging into your thread like this but... :eek:

    So bat till the time you write that plugin...should I say firefox rulz?
    muhaaaa.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    no man .. anyone whu wants to say that firefox rulz can come here and say that ...
    cos ... firefox rulzz :)
    lol

    -----
    alibi
     
  18. OP
    OP
    alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    so wat happened?
    did anybody work on it?

    one more thing ..
    I recently noticed that Firefox doesnot properly put those www. and .com tags if the site name has "http" word in it ..
    I noticed it when i wanted to go to www.http-tunnel.com and the ctrl+enter wasnt working ..
    looks like new finding !! :)
    -----
    alibi
     
  19. cool_dude_prav

    cool_dude_prav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    good un !

    good un !

    :arrow: Here's another one... Suppose you wanna come to the digit forums whaddaya do? type in www.thinkdigit.com/forum

    Well, think again... just type "thinkdigit forum" and inya go...

    try the same for various well known sites...

    This is due to the fact that ff is connected to google and it follows the "I'm feeling Lucky" route...
     
  20. OP
    OP
    alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    ya ..
    infact the google-im-feeling-lucky route sometimes irritates too ..
    u want to go to some site and it leades you to a different one!

    -----
    alibi
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page