1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Connecting to Internet from Suse

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by udhaya, May 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. udhaya

    udhaya New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hii
    i'm new to linux.I've Suse linux installed on my machine along with Windows XP. I would like to shift to linux but I don't know how to and what settings to configure on Suse to connect using Dataone broadband.My modem is connected via a USB port.Please someone help me...give me a step-by-step detail ..... the modem is SmartAX MT882
     
  2. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    if u have a LAN Card,chances of connecting to internet success will be more.otherwise,your modem(usb?),needs to be detected by Linux.that U can know by checking
    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# lspci
    .In Linux rp-pppoe client is used for aDSL connection.which can be configured using the step-by-step
    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# adsl-setup [or] pppoe-setup
     
  3. paragkalra

    paragkalra The Linux Man !

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
    He is asking for Suse. I guess adsl-start doesn't work for Suse. You have to use yast.

    Anyways, I have a question for Prakash Kerala Sir

    Sir I have configured BSNL dataone Broad-Band in Linux using adsl-start through lancard.

    Now I configure it through USB. My modem through usb gets detected. Please Help me.

    adsl-start doesn't work for USB or what?
     
  4. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    If your modem is detected properly,then i think you can configure dataone using adsl-setup or pppoeconf or whatever rp-pppoe command..there are resources available in web for such configuration,google for it...nyways which distro are U using
     
  5. paragkalra

    paragkalra The Linux Man !

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
    I am using RedHat Enterprise Linux 4!
     
  6. OP
    OP
    udhaya

    udhaya New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the output I obtained on typing lspci :-

    lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82850 850 (Tehama) Chipset Host Bridge (M CH) (rev 02)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82850 850 (Tehama) Chipset AGP Bridge (rev 02)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 04)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC) (rev 04)
    00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801BA IDE U100 (rev 04)
    00:1f.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #1) (rev 04)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM SMBus (rev 04)
    00:1f.4 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM USB (Hub #2) (rev 04)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV11DDR [GeForce2 MX 100 D DR/200 DDR] (rev b2)
    02:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8029(AS)
    02:0d.0 Multimedia audio controller: Ensoniq 5880 AudioPCI (rev 02)
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  8. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    @paragala

    Have you got yours working out...Did you try what I said..
     
  9. OP
    OP
    udhaya

    udhaya New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've configured the modem..but now I don't know how to connect to the internet.I tried using Kinternet but all I get is a small lightning flash which after sometime disappears...When I type any url in firefox I simply get the error that the page could not be found..
    What should I do???
     
  10. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    you can use "pon ppp0" to start your connxn.also make sure your LAN card is working...check for "ppp0" and "eth0" displayed by issuing
    Code:
     #ifconfig
    then again try...if it doesnt connect,try as root in a terminal
    Code:
    route add default ppp0
    :eek:
     
  11. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Forget it, USB port and MT882 wont help you at all... Personal Experience... Get a LAN card for 100-200 bucks and do it in seconds...
     
  12. OP
    OP
    udhaya

    udhaya New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not working...When I try pon I received an error saying the command was not found...
    The following is the output I get for ifconfig:
    #ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:E8:5A:5C:1E
    inet6 addr: fe80::200:e8ff:fe5a:5c1e/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:8 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:6868 (6.7 Kb)
    Interrupt:3 Base address:0xdf80

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:11714 (11.4 Kb) TX bytes:11714 (11.4 Kb)
     
  13. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am repeating for your good, its not possible yet. I have searched over 3 engines for hours and hours too, you just cant config it unless you degrade to RH 7
     
  14. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    @QwertyManiac:His LAN Card is detected and shown in ifconfig...why U r making him Confused?
    @Udhaya:
    Make sure you have rp-pppoe client .rpm installed...
    I dont use SuSE,anyways U can configure Ur connxn for sure with Yast....You should be root user while trying those commands..
    I saw below link ,thought useful for U:
    http://www.reallylinux.com/docs/dslandlinuxs.shtml
    http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?t=185628
    http://lenz.homelinux.org/RPMs/
    I dont know the correct command but it will be something like pppoe-setup or adsl-setup for config or Yast!
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2006
  15. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, fine, am outta this. Lemme tell you final words...

    In System > Admin > Network, it showed an LAN card in eth0 for me too, I thot I was finally lucky, but when I tried to configure it, it was just a dummy in which no options took effect... and if you think he can use pppoe dialer then y doesnt 192.168.1.1 open in his browser? If there was a way wouldnt one month of searching have found that? Go ahead, find a way and tell me when you do ;) I'll be really greatful.. and btw - whatever you have mentioned so far, I have already tried them all before. Nothing at all...
     
  16. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    OK.from ifconfig o/p a lan card is shown detected very well.he is having a LAN Card?...
     
  17. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine was the same... =\ it was detected, available for config etc, but didnt work... its coz the distro detects some network device connected but doesnt install it properly coz its unknow to it...
     
  18. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    What do you mean by it? Lan card?
     
  19. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah it detected my USB modem as a LAN card. But it couldnt be configured, through DHCP or Static configs... that was what prompted me to search for some way and ended up finding none...
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    But, here in original poster's case. He has a Lan card and it is detected. It is Realtek RTL 8029. So, what we were saying is that you suggesting him to buy a Lan card is wrong cos he already has one.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page