Connecting PCs

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by paul_007, Mar 7, 2006.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    my uncle in his office wants to link 20 PCs via LAN, making one PC as a master PC(server), all the 20 PCs r havin onboard LAN card. Can anyone pls tell me:

    1) how to do this :step by step if possible

    2) what hardware will be required

    3) what will be the approximate cost

    thnx
     
  2. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    1] Get a 24 Port Switch
    2] Crimp 20 LAN Cables according the length requorement [keep crimping straigh and not cross over]
    3] connect all the cables from LAN ports on PCs to switch
    4] in the onboard LAN properties,go under TCP/IP
    5] Enter IP address for 20 PCS from 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.21
    6] Keep 192.168.0.1 for Server
    7] Keep subnet mask - 255.255.255.0 for all PCs
    8] Apply settings
    9] Go to control panel--> performance and maintainence---> system---> computer name
    10] Enter whatever description you want in the Computer description area in each PC
    11] click on change tab
    12] enter computer name as per your liking
    13] enter workgroup as per choice.
    14] remember to keep workgroup same for all PCs

    youa re done with basic networking.
     
  3. ashnik

    ashnik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    hey darklord, i have two PCs in my house.
    one has two lan cards.
    1.D-link attached to cablenet switch (which is not accessible to me)
    2.intex card

    2nd pc also has intex card.
    I also have a 30 metre long crossed wire
    now how can i connect these two pcs?
     
  4. mako_123

    mako_123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you can connect your 2 pcs directly using the cable . Just connect the cable in both the pcs and run the " setup small office and home network wizard "
     
  5. OP
    OP
    paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    hi darklord ,thnx a lot 4 ur help

    pls tell me two more things, i didnt understood the second point(what is crimp) and also pls tell me what will be the approximate price for all those hardware

    once again thnx a lot
     
  6. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well crimping essentially means,fixing the RJ-45 connector to the cable.

    Not aware of the current price of 24 port switch but an 8port one costs around 1200 or so.SO calculate accordingly to get a rough idea.

    300Mtr cable bundle [CAT 5E] costs around 800-1000 Rs.

    RJ-45 connectors cost around 3Rs. a piece for a pack of 100 and slightly more if purchased loose. :wink:
     
  7. parimal_xp2003

    parimal_xp2003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey switchs are very costly for small firms. Simply buy 20 port hub.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    thnx 4 help but what is the difference between switch and hub
     
  9. manmay

    manmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    aapnu ahmedabad...
    the production of hubs has stoped.
    so that only hubs that u find now in market are second hand ones or old stock.
    switch provides all the users connected to it with a full bandwidth.
    for eg if u hav a 100 mbps switch then all users can hav a simultaneous transfer speed of 100 mega bit / sec(mbps) and NOT 100 mega byte / sec (MBps)
    while in the case of a hub the band width gets divided.
    for eg if only a single user is using the network(havin a 100 mbps hub) then he'll get full 100 mbps but if there are 4 users using the network then the 100 mbps will devided by 4 of them each one getting 25 mbps.
    becoz of this, the prod of hubs has ceased as the cost of prod of switch and a hub is same.
    i dont exactly remember the cost of the switches or hubs....search on net for them......
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page