1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Connecting a TV Tuner Card... !!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by grinning_devil, Feb 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    Hey Guys...

    to start with i am trying out a pixelview TV Tuner card for the time being,and if things work ou fine i'll be going ahead with compro videomate PVR/FM

    installed the card...everything is working fine except audio.
    have 915 board,with creative 6.1 speakers...
    have a look at the audio ports ( sorry abt a lil dark pic..)

    [​IMG]

    here i connect my three leads to the creative speakers....

    [​IMG]

    here is the back of the pixelview TV Tuner Card...

    [​IMG]


    and here is the cable that is given to be connected to line in on motherboard from TV Tuner's Audio Out....

    [​IMG]

    rite now i have connected speakers directly to Audio Out ( old 2.1 speakers) and the sound is coming fine but while recording the sound wont be recorded... so is there any way for it...bcoz if it isnt then iam not going ahead with any new TV Tuner Card.... :(
     
  2. shashanktyagi1

    shashanktyagi1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lucknow, India
    well i also had pixelview and the connections are alright. but tell me how r u recording. i also tried to do that with pixelview but thay wasnt any sound(even pic quality was poor). so if u find tell me the way. i will also try to reconnect my wires.
     
  3. Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    hey MAn...Connect To Line IN...In Recordin..

    N Off the AUX..
     
  4. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    @Chindi_Chor , look at the first pic posted.
    In which port u want me to connect the cable frm TV Tuner Card?? For ex lets assume i plug it in the first one,then the audio looses the front speakers as all three ports are consumed by 6.1 speakers
     
  5. nvidiasingh2006mb

    nvidiasingh2006mb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    navi mumbai
    same problem dude

    i have also da sam problem .i can record videos with no voice,i think 915 doesn't supports pixelview.my old 845g doen't show this type of problem
     
  6. Huzefa

    Huzefa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are u trying to record from a VCR or handycam ? Your speaker connection of the PCTV card is for input or output ? If for input then connect the audio from the cam to it , If u have already done this try to connect the audio out to the MOBO microphone input , It should work now . I use a PCTV 100e USB2 from Pinnacle , It works fine, though a little slow.
     
  7. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    well it seems u are running out of audio ports...
    U shd better go for a separate sound card woth dedicated port.
    Hav a look at creative SB 24 bit 7.1 series ,.It costs around 2k nd will solve ur problem
    Presently u cant connect it to ur mobo
     
  8. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    i dont think that will solve the issue also...
    u see as soon as i plug in the sound card,my onboard sound will be disabled..
    so i'll be back on ground zero !!
    i wont be able to use 3 ports by onboard as well as by card!! :( :(

    so basically it comes down to this ...

    NO ONE WHO HAS 5.1/6.1 SPEAKERS USE TV TUNER CARD !!!! :evil: :evil:
     
  9. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    if u can hear the audio, then just select the recording application, & select "Record for wave in"
     
  10. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    hear the audio ???
    first tell me what shud be the physical connection like..
    nd dont tell me that u have to plug in the audio cable frm TV Tuner to
    audio in in sound card...
    have a look at the pictures and tell me if it is possible..
    which i dont think is...

    but iam now very sure that no one who is using 4.1/5.1/6.1 speakers is using a tv tuner card.... :evil:
     
  11. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    I dont get u !!!!
    When you plug in additional sound card..you should disable the onboard one from bios.Then Connect all youe speaker ins to the speaker ports of new sound card and connect the audio out cord from tuner to the line in port of your sound card.
    Thats it !
     
  12. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    after this no ports will be left free !!
     
  13. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    All u need is 3 speaker leads..right?????
    Look at this pic man.This is the sound blaster Live 24 bit 7.1 card available for Rs 2000.The first three connectors are for ur speaker leads and the fourth one is the line in.
    [​IMG]
    Hope this will clear ur doubts
     
  14. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    ohhhhhh...it has 4 connectors....it clears all doubts very well !!!
    nything cheaper than this ????
    2k....hmm...... :roll:
     
  15. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    U can get a Sound Blaster Audigy value edition 7.1 24 bit for Rs 1600 nd normal 7.1 sb for rs 1350.
    Confirmed price

    If u want something cheaper then u can get frontech or Tech comm c media chip based cards costing fro rs 300 to 1000 but dont expect creative like qualty from them
     
  16. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    thanx a ton sidewinder...i'll try to get them ASAP!!
    :( have just spend almost everything on numeric 1000VA UPS.... :(
    till then the thread can Rest In Peace !!!!!
     
  17. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    as u wish !!! :D
    Just a question...what would u run with a 1000 va ups?????AC machine :p
     
  18. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    600VA UPS always makes my system restart...
    md herez the cinfig i have..
    p4-3 Ghz
    512 * 2 RAM DDR400
    2 HDD SATA ( 160GB + 250GB )
    2 Optical Drives (CD Writer/DVD Writer )
    6600 PCI-Ex Graphics Card
    17" CRT monitor

    first i was going ahead with 800VA but the small amount of difference made me go for 1KV.
    by the way how much do u think its for ???
     
  19. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    well my sister seem to hav pretty similer config wto urs..but running fine with 600 va APC ups.
    I think ur problem lies within ur PSU
    How much ur 1 kva ups costs?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    i dont think anything is wrong with PSU...
    got a new one just last month,powersafe 400 watts..

    moreover the PC isnt restarting...
    even if i turn off the monitor on backup and then turn it back on then also !!
    costed me 5500 (including taxes)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page